Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Many programs open when I start the window. How to stop that ?

Posted on 2007-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hello,

I have many programs open when I start the windows xp proffesional.

How to let these programs are NOT open when I start the windows ?

Please , help.
0
Comment
Question by:mb4ever
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibu1
ibu1 earned 400 total points
ID: 18831458
start-run-mscofig-startup
Uncheck the programs which u do not want to run at startup.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Denny
Nick Denny earned 200 total points
ID: 18831568
Also have a look in > All programs > Startup and delete any shortcuts in there too that you don't want.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 200 total points
ID: 18831699
Also - look in the registry:

Start, run, type regedit

Browse to HKLM, SOFTWARE, Microsoft, Windows, Currentversion, Run

Make sure there is nothing in there that shouldn't be - if you are unsure - post the names of the programs up - and someon can help you out deciding which ones you don't need.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 800 total points
ID: 18831720
Hi,

First, see if there is an option similar to "load at startup" in the corresponding application(s). If so, uncheck the option. Secondly, you may use the MSCONFIG.EXE utility in Windows to troubleshoot Windows startup.

How to troubleshoot by using the System Configuration utility in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=310560

Common loading points of threats in Windows 2000/XP:
http://aumha.org/a/loads.htm
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/startup.htm
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/nav.nsf/docid/2001060517115206

Manually Disabling Startup Programs:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/Windows/XP/all/reskit/en-us/prmc_str_elqj.asp


Startup managers:

Sysinternals Freeware - Autoruns:
http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/Autoruns.html

Autoruns: Hunt down autostart programs wherever they hide
http://www.windowsitpro.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=44089

Startup Control Panel
http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml

How to use MSCONFIG: NetSquirrel.com:
http://netsquirrel.com/msconfig/
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 400 total points
ID: 18831722
Also, a lot of startup programs -- for example, AOL Messenger, MSN Messenger, Yahoo Messenger, have options built into the program to start at bootup.  Many of the programs that put an icon in your system tray have an option on one of their menus to start the program at system boot; all you have to do is disable that.  For example, if AOL Instant Messenger (AIM) is on of them:  load up AOL IM, click the menu My AIM, then go to the menu Edit Options, then Edit Preferences.
Now in that window, click the General TAB and look for a check box with the text "Start AIM when Windows starts". Uncheck that and that'll solve your problem for AIM. Yahoo Instant Messenger is similar:  click on the Messenger menu, select Preferences, click on the General tab, remove the check mark next to When I start up my computer Automatically start Yahoo! Messenger.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18833258
Glad I could provide something useful.

Thanks.
0