Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

lotus formula date question

Posted on 2007-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,120 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all,

date question in lotus formula language

On the form,
I have startdate datetime field with the following value = @created
I have a lifecyle number field with a default value of 1
I have enddate datetime field with the following fromula @Adjust(startdate;lifecycle;0;0;0;0;0)

& that's all working fine

Question,

I want to the startdate field to have the year portion as a dynamic portion, this way the dates relating to it will always have the current year in place.

For example,

startdate = [01/03] + @year(@now)
Where the value of the startdate will be 01/03/2007 if the year is 2007 and 01/03/2008 if the year is 2008.
I have tried many combination of @text & @texttotime to get the startdate to work properly but it wouldn't. as well as the enddate always give me an eror for incorrect data type.
Any help is much appreciated.
Varvoura
0
Comment
Question by:varvoura
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 336 total points
ID: 18831732
Question, if the startdate is @Created, or the date/year it was created, won't the year always be correct?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 332 total points
ID: 18832829
I think all that you need to do is use the Format command or change your views/fields to show the year as part of the date.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Bill-Hanson
Bill-Hanson earned 332 total points
ID: 18836009
I'm not sure what you are trying to accomplish, but the correct way to construct a date is with the @Date function.

@Date( year ; month ; day )
@Date( year ; month ; day ; hour ; minute ; second )
@Date( time-date )

Ex:
startdate := @Date(@Year(@Now); 1; 3);
0