[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ATI Mobility Radeon 9600 Widescreen Problem in Vista

Posted on 2007-04-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello,
I have recently installed windows vista home premium on my Fujisu-Siemens Amilo D1840 laptop. The laptop has an ATI Mobility Mobility 9600 and a widescreen.

I used to be able to use the 1280 x 800 resolution on my xp installation, however, i can't do that in vista anymore. The maximum resolution available for me now is 1024 x 768.
I'm using the official Catalyst 7.2 Drivers for vista.

Anyone has a clue on how to get my widescreen display back?
0
Comment
Question by:slimfady
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18831512
all I can think of is try different drivers, Vista is still new where it comes to drivers.
did you run the upgrade advisor
This small software tool will scan your computer and create an easy-to-understand report of all known system, device, and program compatibility issues, and recommend ways to resolve them. Upgrade Advisor can also help you to choose the edition of Windows Vista that best fits the way you want to use your computer.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/windowsvista/buyorupgrade/upgradeadvisor.mspx

http://ati.amd.com/technology/windowsvista/Products.html

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18832373
The Vista supports widescreen. Have you tried update driver for the ATI yet? Also, check in bios see if there is option to enable expanding. Also, go Fujisu-Siemens website to check latest update that might have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slimfady
ID: 18834232
@ Merete,
My laptop is not officially listed as vista compatible, but i know that my hardware is all compatible since everything is working. ATI is listing the Radeon 9600 as vista compatible as well.

@Punky:
I'm using the latest ATI drivers, Fujitsu-Siemens did not release any vista drivers for my laptop yet. I'm still waiting for that.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18834249
Then you are out of luck at this moment, though. There is still no work-around for it yet, you have to wait for ATI/AMD or M$ release update patches. Even on xp machines that labelled Vista Capable has similar issues as well.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 18835281
Just an off beat idea, I am not running Vista yet but have seen plenty of it in way of images, and it occured to me that there is a lot of gadgets on the new desktop and it is possible because of these you cannot change the display settings.
Do you have single display enabled with your ATI? Not clone or dual ?
found some other drivers too

ATI Catalyst 7.3 64bit Vista Display Driver 64 bit does that matter?

http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/GRAPHICS-BOARD/ATI/ATI-Catalyst-73-64bit-Vista-Display-Driver.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:slimfady
ID: 18835462
@ Merete
I tried before to disable the side bar and it made no difference. I'm currently using single display and i tried dual and clone, didn't make a difference.
One thing worth noting, ATI has an option in the control panel to stretch the screen. When i do that, the display will use the whole screen but not at the native resolution and things will look ugly.
I'm using the 7.2 drivers, I've noticed the 7.3 drivers and i'll try them tonight and let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slimfady
ID: 18848938
Hey guys,
the 7.3 drivers fixed the problem right away.
Thanx
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18849766
cool   ;)

0