Solved

Domino Server Problem

Posted on 2007-04-01
17
3,063 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a Lotus Domino Application running on Lotus Domino Server with a connection to a DB2 UDB Database using DB Connect runing on Suse Linux Enterprise Server 9 on zSeries.

When trying to access Application Pages I have the following error:

> JVMDG217: Dump Handler is Processing a Signal - Please Wait.
04/01/2007 12:58:58 PM  HTTP JVM: JVMDG303: JVM Requesting Java core file
- Child Terminated from signal 11

4/1/2007 12:59:08  Running NSD
ERROR:  This script requires at least 5120 kbytes of free disk space in file
        system containing the directory '.'.
Note:
        You can either free up some disk space in that file system or set
        the environment variable NSD_TMPDIR to point to a different directory.

/local/domino/lotus/notes/latest/zlinux/nsd.sh: line 6501: 25799 User defined signal 1   $0 "$@" -wrapper
4/1/2007 12:59:10  Termination is in progress
4/1/2007 12:59:10  Terminating tasks
4/1/2007 12:59:20  Freeing resources
4/1/2007 12:59:20  Termination completed


Linux Operating System Version
suse:~ # uname -a
Linux suse 2.6.5-7.244-s390 #1 SMP Mon Dec 12 18:32:25 UTC 2005 s390 s390 s390 GNU/Linux


DB2 Level
db2inst1@suse:~> db2level
DB21085I  Instance "db2inst1" uses DB2 code release "SQL07020" with level identifier "03010105" and informational tokens "DB2 v7.1.0.40", "s010415" and "MI00034".

JAVA Version
suse:~ # java -version
java version "1.4.2"
Java(TM) 2 Runtime Environment, Standard Edition (build 1.4.2)
Classic VM (build 1.4.2, J2RE 1.4.2 IBM build cx390142sr1a-20050324 (JIT enabled: jitc))

Domino Server Startup Log
notes@suse:/local/domino/notesdata> ../lotus/bin/server
WARNING: the maximum number of file handles (ulimit -n)
           allowed for Domino is 1024.
         See Release Notes and set the allowable maximum to 20000.
/proc/23838/mapped_base has been set to "16777216".

Lotus Domino (r) Server, Release 7.0.2FP1, January 10, 2007
Copyright (c) IBM Corporation 1987, 2006. All Rights Reserved.

04/01/2007 12:57:34 PM  Event Monitor started
04/01/2007 12:57:34 PM  NOTES.INI contains the following *DEBUG* parameters:
04/01/2007 12:57:34 PM          DEBUG_CONSOLE=1
04/01/2007 12:57:34 PM  Warning: Debug parameters could impact operation or performance.
04/01/2007 12:57:34 PM  Contact your appropriate support vendor.
04/01/2007 12:57:34 PM  The Console file is /local/domino/notesdata/IBM_TECHNICAL_SUPPORT/console.log
04/01/2007 12:57:34 PM  Console Logging is ENABLED
04/01/2007 12:57:35 PM  Index update process started
04/01/2007 12:57:35 PM  Database Replicator started
04/01/2007 12:57:35 PM  Replicator is set to Ignore Database Quotas
04/01/2007 12:57:35 PM  Mail Router started for domain KAAU
04/01/2007 12:57:35 PM  Router: Internet SMTP host suse9 in domain kaau.edu.sa
04/01/2007 12:57:35 PM  Calendar Connector started
04/01/2007 12:57:35 PM  Rooms and Resources Manager started
04/01/2007 12:57:35 PM  Schedule Manager started
04/01/2007 12:57:35 PM  Agent Manager started
04/01/2007 12:57:36 PM  SchedMgr: Informational: Schedule Manager is responsible for the busytime database on this server.
04/01/2007 12:57:36 PM  RnRMgr: Informational: Schedule Manager is responsible for the busytime database on this server.
04/01/2007 12:57:36 PM  Schedule Manager: Informational: Detailed schedule information collection is not enabled via the domain-wide Server Configuration document.
04/01/2007 12:57:36 PM  SchedMgr: Validating schedule database
04/01/2007 12:57:36 PM  AMgr: Executive '1' started. Process id '24089'
04/01/2007 12:57:36 PM  Rooms and Resources Manager: Informational: Detailed schedule information collection is not enabled via the domain-wide Server Configuration document.
04/01/2007 12:57:36 PM  RnRMgr: Validating schedule database
04/01/2007 12:57:36 PM  HTTP Server: Using Web Configuration View
04/01/2007 12:57:36 PM  Admin Process: suse9/kaau is the Administration Server of the Domino Directory.
04/01/2007 12:57:36 PM  Database Server started
04/01/2007 12:57:36 PM  Administration Process started
04/01/2007 12:57:36 PM  RnRMgr: Done validating schedule database
04/01/2007 12:57:36 PM  SchedMgr: Done validating schedule database
04/01/2007 12:57:38 PM  JVM: Java Virtual Machine initialized.
04/01/2007 12:57:38 PM  HTTP Server: Java Virtual Machine loaded
04/01/2007 12:57:38 PM  HTTP Server: DSAPI Domino Off-Line Services HTTP extension Loaded successfully
04/01/2007 12:57:39 PM  Server started on physical node suse
04/01/2007 12:57:45 PM  HTTP Server: Started


When trying to access Application Pages

> JVMDG217: Dump Handler is Processing a Signal - Please Wait.
04/01/2007 12:58:58 PM  HTTP JVM: JVMDG303: JVM Requesting Java core file
- Child Terminated from signal 11

4/1/2007 12:59:08  Running NSD
ERROR:  This script requires at least 5120 kbytes of free disk space in file
        system containing the directory '.'.
Note:
        You can either free up some disk space in that file system or set
        the environment variable NSD_TMPDIR to point to a different directory.

/local/domino/lotus/notes/latest/zlinux/nsd.sh: line 6501: 25799 User defined signal 1   $0 "$@" -wrapper
4/1/2007 12:59:10  Termination is in progress
4/1/2007 12:59:10  Terminating tasks
4/1/2007 12:59:20  Freeing resources
4/1/2007 12:59:20  Termination completed



0
Comment
Question by:ajifri
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 18831556
Hi
This does not look like a db2 problem at all
the problem seems to be

4/1/2007 12:59:08  Running NSD
ERROR:  This script requires at least 5120 kbytes of free disk space in file
        system containing the directory '.'.
Note:
        You can either free up some disk space in that file system or set
        the environment variable NSD_TMPDIR to point to a different directory.

in your linux can you enter the command
echo $NSD_TMPDIR
and make sure you have enough free space in that directory ?
it seems as if you file system has filled up and the server needs more space
try to set NSD_TMPDIR to a different directory on a different filesystem on which you know there is enough free space and try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajifri
ID: 18831572
Hi momi
Thanks for your reply
I solved the space problem but I still get the following:

 JVMDG217: Dump Handler is Processing a Signal - Please Wait.
04/01/2007 02:16:43 PM  HTTP JVM: JVMDG303: JVM Requesting Java core file
- Child Terminated from signal 11

4/1/2007 14:16:45  Running NSD
NSD is in progress .................

Please attach the following files to your bug report along with the server log:
Log file                : /local/domino/notesdata/IBM_TECHNICAL_SUPPORT/nsd_Linux_suse9_2007_04_01@14_16_45.log
4/1/2007 14:17:07  Termination is in progress
4/1/2007 14:17:07  Terminating tasks
4/1/2007 14:17:18  Freeing resources
4/1/2007 14:17:18  Termination completed
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 18831588
Hi

maybe you should look here
http://www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/forums/dw_thread.jsp?forum=244&thread=27861&cat=10

anyway, this has nothing to do with db2 so i doubt if you'll get your answer here
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18832840
has this always happened ?

What about if you disable the DB2 access and test ?

Have you done any debugging ?

I hope this helps !

0
 

Author Comment

by:ajifri
ID: 18834432
Hi SysExpert

This problem is hapenning every time the application tries to communicate with DB2
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajifri
ID: 18834788
Hi all,

If this is not the right zone to post my question please refer me to the proper zone because I need a solution urgently.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 18834938
i would search for a zone dealling with either domino or the web server you are using
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 18836040
I agree that it should be posted in the Lotus Domino TA at a minimum
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 18842151
Hi,

I think there must have been some very important errormessage right before the lines with

      > JVMDG217: Dump Handler is Processing a Signal - Please Wait.
      > 04/01/2007 12:58:58 PM  HTTP JVM: JVMDG303: JVM Requesting Java core file
      - Child Terminated from signal 11

on the console. Something "fatal" or "error" or "panic". Because these lines you posted are pretty standard, they show up every time there's a serious error in the Java runtime.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 18842178
Also, check for those error-codes in http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg27008791&aid=1

There's an update available for DB2, I wouldn't know if it applies to your system.
www.ibm.com/software/data/db2/udb/support/downloadv8.html

What other software is active at the same time??
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 18842186
Ignore the last link I posted...

I meant to say that you could install the Tivoli Storage Manager client Version 5.3 to solve this problem. Which is actually suggested in the PDF of the first link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajifri
ID: 18842240
Hi sjef_bosman

Thank you for your response,

> JVMDG217: Dump Handler is Processing a Signal - Please Wait.
> 04/01/2007 12:58:58 PM  HTTP JVM: JVMDG303: JVM Requesting Java core file
- Child Terminated from signal 11

These three line are the first lines appearing right after accessing the application. The complete console log of the server is posted above in the original question. The error message is appearing after

04/01/2007 12:57:45 PM  HTTP Server: Started

About the pdf you posted, it is about DB2 Content Manager and the suggestion was about Tivoli which I has nothing to do with. I am running DB2 Connect Enterprise Edition to connect to DB2 database, but thanks anyway.



0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 18842908
Is there nothing in the Linux system logs? Sometimes it happens that messages are written to the console without being logged in the log.nsf database.

I hoped there were some parallels with the PDF, like upgrades or bugfixes on the software you have. It was worth the try...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajifri
ID: 18848592
Hi sjef_bosman,

I've already upgraded my software and applied the latest FixPaks available
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 18849081
Last suggestions, for I'm really out of my league by now:

Can it have something to do with Linux privileges? Are all files and directories of the Domino data tree owned by the notes user? I s'pose so...

As a last resort solution I'd try to reinstall everything again, just over the existing software, or on a separate test system (if that's not too much work).

Sorry...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajifri
ID: 18849253
Hi
The Domino Directory and all its contents are owned by the notes user, which is the user assigned to the Domino install program,

and about reinstalling I have done that but with the same results and problems.

Thanks for your response anyway
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 18851388
*sigh*

Ask IBM, file a complaint...
0