Solved

RedHat Server Security Thread

Posted on 2007-04-01
6
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
RedHat Linux 9.0
I think my system is being hacked.  
I saw the  .bash_profile under root have the lines as follows:

# User specific environment and startup programs
PATH=$PATH:$HOME/bin
BASH_ENV=$HOME/.bashrc
USERNAME="root"
export USERNAME BASH_ENV PATH

I see this differently in other linux box:
PATH=$PATH:$HOME/bin
export PATH
unset USERNAME

Can somebody explain what the lines mean ?
0
Comment
Question by:ChanYiuPong
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 18833987
There's nothing in the .bash_profile that would indicate you have been hacked.  It's a perfectly acceptable profile, except that there's no need to manually set USERNAME
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kblack05
ID: 18837529
In order to avoid spectulation on such things, you should install and run "chkrootkit" which checks many known methods to see if the system is compromised. You can get the progrem via Yum with 'yum install chkrootkit' or download and compile it from souce. See the home site at http://www.chkrootkit.org 

Here is a good tutorial on installing and using chkrootkit http://www.webhostgear.com/25.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChanYiuPong
ID: 18944688
Question abandon.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kblack05
ID: 18947474
Even though you abandoned the question, you received very legitimate answers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChanYiuPong
ID: 18951197
well, you give me an article on chkrootkit
But you do not provide the information on what the lines differ means.
Still everyday the server being placed with phlishing sites.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kblack05 earned 500 total points
ID: 18960071
Editing the pages will not clear the trojan, and will not fix the problem. First you need to determine how the system was comprimised. If you edit or attempt to repair the system while someone still has rougue access then they will know you are on to them, and may just decide to format the server on their way out the door.

Please download chkrootkit from the url above, run it, and see if the system is in fact infected.

The differences are probably to force the server to use an alternate command directory, the one containing the infected executables.
0