Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JAVA New to GUIs - parsing objects between forms/GUIs

Posted on 2007-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
How can I communicate/parse objects from one open form/GUI to another.
In other words I would like to change some settings using one form, close it, and then parse these changed settings to the original form.

This would therefore be similar to the JFileChooser form where you are given a return value.

Could someone point me in the right direction ?

Thanks



0
Comment
Question by:mr_mooray
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ADSLMark earned 1000 total points
ID: 18831891
Assume you start with a FrameMain, where you click on a button. This button creates a dialog, like EditDialog. When you close this dialog, you want to update the components in the FrameMain.

So how would you go about this. Well one common approach is to use Model-View-Controller pattern for your FrameMain. This FrameMain is a view of some model (your data) and you can have several controllers which modify this model. Now when you create the dialog EditDialog, you can pass the model along (in the constructor) and then you can directly modify the model when the dialog is closed. Next you only have to repaint the FrameMain, and this view will be updated.

If you need more information about MVC (Model-view-controller), just search google. I can do it for you, but I think you are more than capable of doing it yourself.

Mark
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 1000 total points
ID: 18832390
Create a Settings class for all the settings that you need to pass from one frame to the other, containing all the data members with get/ set methods so it becomes like a VO (value object). Pass this value object from one form to another either as part of the a state of a singleton state-manager or by sending it to the constructor as Mark says.
0