Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Window Like Outlook Express

Posted on 2007-04-01
8
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I've seen programs where the interface is like HTML pages, like in outlook express, in the list that contains inbox above it, it says Outlook Express and the page on the right is like an HTML page - in SPY++ it comes up as "Internet Explorer_Server" class - How can I recreate this (sort of) window from an application in VB6 (SP6) (ie with hyperlinks that open vb windows etc)

Pointers to code examples get the points ...
0
Comment
Question by:dwe0608
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Glenn_Moore
ID: 18831808
In your email program, View, Page Source
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Glenn_Moore
ID: 18831833
Sorry, Save the message on your desktop *.html,  Open Word, View, HTML Source.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dwe0608
ID: 18832897
the window does not reside in Internet Explorer - for an example of what I am talking about - open outlook express - on the left side in a listview - on the right side is a html pane which is infact an internet Exlplorer_Server class window - it has the details of Outlook Express, tells me how many email messages I have etc ....

What I am wanting to do is see the framework for this sort of window being used in vb - I suspect that the window is something akin to a DHTML Control ...

MTIA

Darrin
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:danaseaman
danaseaman earned 400 total points
ID: 18833189
In Vb6 go to Project/Components and add Microsoft Internet Controls (C:\WINDOWS\System32\ieframe.dll).

SpyXX shows this to be "Internet Explorer_Server" class. I think this is what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dwe0608
ID: 18833262
ok - you're right on the window ... I have worked out how to load a file; now how to write a hyperlink that opens a vbform (ie a window that is part of the existing project which hosts the web browser control ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dwe0608
ID: 18833947
sorry - the last comment was a bit ambiguous

Having been told where to get the window - I am now looking for a way to include a hyperlink which will open a form that already exists in part of the application ... (ie a non html form)

MTIA

Darrin
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark_FreeSoftware earned 1600 total points
ID: 18833988

take a look at this example how to retreive button clicks:


http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=48950&lngWId=1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dwe0608
ID: 18834018
I have to say thats a great example - I searched PSC high and lo and never came across that example ...

Well done guys and thanks greatly

Darrin
0