Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Retrieved CR Selected Data

Posted on 2007-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

I know that I asked this question before, and I was told that it's impossible to be done. But, here are some reply i have from Business Objects Support:

*******************************************************************************************************************************
Please note that it is not possible to directly edit the data which is in the Crystal Report by selecting the row and column at the runtime.


Please note if you click on a particular data which is in the Crystal Report, you can get the selected data by clicking on that data. This means that you can get the selected data which is in the report.


Please note you cannot directly modified the data, instead
1) You can select the data first.
2)  Get the selected data.
3) Use VB code to get the selected row from the database using "where condition".
4) Update the selected row using the VB code into the database.
5) Again assign the changed database to the report.


Please note that you can add database fields at runtime, you can change the database at runtime, you can modify the record selection, you can modify the formulas, groups, etc...


But, you cannot directly modify the data which is in the Report. You have to use VB code to update the data into the database.


Please note you can get the value of the selected data in the report when you click on the specific data.
****************************************************************************************************************************

From the reply, seems like it is possible for VB to retrieve the CR selected data. Any idea on how to handle this? Please...thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cybeh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RickJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 18835141
You can do it using the click event of the viewer.
I did it a while ago in Delphi, cant find the source right now...
But here is an example in VB
http://technicalsupport.businessobjects.com/KanisaSupportSite/search.do;jsessionid=3E9F15060ADC97A6891DA9C58D241EA1?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=c2006521&sliceId=&dialogID=360384&stateId=1%200%20356275

Show the value of the item clicked on.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 18835376
Can you explain why you wish to do this (I've solved very similar use scenarios but the first step is to know what you are actually trying to achieve for the user).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybeh
ID: 18836010
Simple reason, I would like my VB application will auto navigate to the selected records.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RickJ
ID: 18839961
Thanks,
Glad to help.
0