[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Creating Acrobat reports via MS Access and VBA

Posted on 2007-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have an Access database, that allows me to be able to run reports, export them to XLS, CSV, Snapshot etc and then email the required files as attachments - this works perfectly for most clients.  However, one of my clients has Apple Macs and require the graphical (Snapshot) file.  Unfortunately, I do not believe that Snapshot is supported under Macs (but if I am wrong please let me know - it would make my life far easier).  The solution I developed ment creating a Word document, running a mail merge and sending them this file - but this is cumberson.

Acrobat seems like the right solution, but only a couple of my clients have it and it needs to be integrated into Access - so I can create the PDF and then add it as an attachment.  Since not all of my clients have the Acorbat writer, I would need to use late binding and a check to see if the PC has the Acrobat writer installed before running the report.  I believe there is a SDK - but have not experience in writing the VBA code for such a process.

Any help would be really appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Andy Brown
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
martinveen earned 800 total points
ID: 18831673
Look at:  www.lebans.com

Stephen Lebans has a function that exports report to Snapshot and then to PDF. Output exact duplicate of a Report to PDF.

Your code would look like this:
   blRet = ConvertReportToPDF(<RptName>, vbNullString, <RptName> & ".pdf", False, True, 0, "", "", 0, 0)
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:puppydogbuddy
puppydogbuddy earned 800 total points
ID: 18831871
Hi Andrew,
I agree with Martinveen, Lebans is the way to go.  One correction: you do not need to export to Snapshot first.  Like Martinveen, I used to think you did, but Jeff Willey convinced me otherwise.  See the link below for details on Jeff's implementation of the Lebans method.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_21944675.html
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jefftwilley
jefftwilley earned 400 total points
ID: 18832330
see this for information about checking if Adobe is installed

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_21290913.html
J
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 18832501
Thanks everyone - that's perfect - I'll have a play.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 18832541
Andrew,
Thanks for the points and grade.  Just for the record, I found this link to Tony Toew's web site, which also supports the Lebans method and  has additional info.
                   http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/pdffiles.htm

<o/t>
Hello Jeff,
Good to see you back in action! :-)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jefftwilley
ID: 18832545
Hey PDB,
Thanks for caring :o)
My vacation is over I guess! lol
See you round@EE
J
0