Solved

how to invoke a Tagsoup from a java code???

Posted on 2007-04-01
20
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi,
I want to excute this command from the command promt
java -jar tagsoup-1.0.4.jar http://moneycentral.msn.com/detail/stock_quote?Symbol=ca"; > ca.xml
into  my java code
package com.psol.xbe2;

import java.io.*;

public class Final
   
{
    public static void main (String args[]) throws IOException
           {
       
        String ur="http://moneycentral.msn.com/detail/stock_quote?Symbol=";
        BufferedReader in = new BufferedReader(new FileReader("ex1.txt"));
        String str;
        while ((str = in.readLine()) != null)
        {
             System.out.println(ur=ur+str);
           // I want to invoke java -jar tagsoup-1.0.4.jar http://moneycentral.msn.com/detail/stock_quote?Symbol=ca"; > ca.xml
        }
        in.close();
        }    
}
0
Comment
Question by:badour_ma
  • 9
  • 6
  • 5
20 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ADSLMark
ID: 18832235
0
 

Author Comment

by:badour_ma
ID: 18832295
thanks MArk,
but I have error:
com\psol\xbe2\Final.java:21: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : method exec (java.lang.String)
location: class java.lang.System
            System.exec("java -jar tagsoup-1.0.4.jar"+ url+" > ca.xml");
                  ^

package com.psol.xbe2;

import java.io.*;
import java.util.*;
import java.lang.*;

public class Final
{
    private final static String file = "ex1.txt";
    private final static String base = "http://moneycentral.msn.com/detail/stock_quote?Symbol=";

    public static void main(String[] args)
        throws IOException
    {
        String symbol;
        BufferedReader in = new BufferedReader(new FileReader(file));
        while((symbol = in.readLine()) != null)
        {
            String url = base + symbol;
            System.out.println(url);
            System.exec("java -jar tagsoup-1.0.4.jar"+ url+" > ca.xml");

        }
            in.close();
    }
}
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18832399
Its Runtime.getRuntime ().exec ()

And you might want to store the command "java -jar ...." in a properties file and load it from there, so that you can keep changing it on runtime without modifying your source code.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18832401
>> in.close();

Put that in a finally block.
0
 

Author Comment

by:badour_ma
ID: 18832450
the error fixed but
      Runtime.getRuntime ().exec("java -jar tagsoup-1.0.4.jar"+ url+" > ca.xml");
not excuted!!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18832468
Where is the JAR file located? Is it in the same directory from where this class file is being run?
0
 

Author Comment

by:badour_ma
ID: 18832477
yes!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18832559
What is the output you get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:badour_ma
ID: 18832572
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ADSLMark
ID: 18832664
use --files flag instead of the >.

java -jar tagsoup-1.0.4.jar --files http://moneycentral.msn.com/detail/stock_quote?Symbol=ca"
0
 

Author Comment

by:badour_ma
ID: 18832680
I should output the reselt to ca.xml
0
 

Author Comment

by:badour_ma
ID: 18832688
also java -jar tagsoup-1.0.4.jar --files http://moneycentral.msn.com/detail/stock_quote?Symbol=ca" did not work
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ADSLMark
ID: 18832690
I am unfamiliar with tagsoup, but you can also redirect the standard output:

System.setOut( ... );

http://www.jcreator.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=773
0
 

Author Comment

by:badour_ma
ID: 18832763
I tried to use it but I had the following error

com\psol\xbe2\TextAreaOutputStream.java:54: <identifier> expected
System.setOut( out );
             ^
com\psol\xbe2\TextAreaOutputStream.java:57: <identifier> expected
System.setErr( out );
             ^
com\psol\xbe2\TextAreaOutputStream.java:60: <identifier> expected
System.out.println( "Hello World" );
                  ^
3 errors

/*
*
*
* @(#) TextAreaOutputStream.java
*
*/

import java.io.IOException;
import java.io.OutputStream;
import javax.swing.JTextArea;

/**
* An output stream that writes its output to a javax.swing.JTextArea
* control.
*
* @author  Ranganath Kini
* @see      javax.swing.JTextArea
*/
public class TextAreaOutputStream extends OutputStream {
    private JTextArea textControl;
   
    /**
     * Creates a new instance of TextAreaOutputStream which writes
     * to the specified instance of javax.swing.JTextArea control.
     *
     * @param control   A reference to the javax.swing.JTextArea
     *                  control to which the output must be redirected
     *                  to.
     */
    public TextAreaOutputStream( JTextArea control ) {
        textControl = control;
    }
   
    /**
     * Writes the specified byte as a character to the
     * javax.swing.JTextArea.
     *
     * @param   b   The byte to be written as character to the
     *              JTextArea.
     */
    public void write( int b ) throws IOException {
        // append the data as characters to the JTextArea control
        textControl.append( String.valueOf( ( char )b ) );
    }  
 
// Create an instance of javax.swing.JTextArea control
JTextArea txtConsole = new JTextArea();

// Now create a new TextAreaOutputStream to write to our JTextArea control and wrap a
// PrintStream around it to support the println/printf methods.
PrintStream out = new PrintStream( new TextAreaOutputStream( txtConsole ) );
 

// redirect standard output stream to the TextAreaOutputStream
System.setOut( out );

// redirect standard error stream to the TextAreaOutputStream
System.setErr( out );

// now test the mechanism
System.out.println( "Hello World" );

}
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ADSLMark earned 500 total points
ID: 18832866
package com.psol.xbe2;

import java.io.*;
import java.util.*;
import java.lang.*;

public class Final
{
    private final static String file = "ex1.txt";
    private final static String base = "http://moneycentral.msn.com/detail/stock_quote?Symbol=";

    public static void main(String[] args)
        throws IOException
    {
        //Read stock symbols
        String symbol;
        BufferedReader in = new BufferedReader(new FileReader(file));

        while((symbol = in.readLine()) != null)
        {
            //Create url
            String url = base + symbol;
            System.out.println(url);

            //Redirect standard output, execute tagsoup and restore standard output
            Process p = Runtime.getRuntime().exec("java -jar tagsoup-1.1.jar "+url);
            InputStream std = p.getInputStream();
            FileOutputStream out = new FileOutputStream(symbol+".xml");

            boolean done = false;
            while(!done)
            {
                try
                {
                    p.exitValue();
                    done = true;
                }
                catch(IllegalThreadStateException itse)
                {
                    try { Thread.sleep(20); } catch(InterruptedException ie) {}
                }

                // Do whatever you want with the output
                while (std.available() > 0)
                    out.write(std.read());
            }
        }

        in.close();
    }
}
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ADSLMark
ID: 18832886
Don't forget to correct the version number of the tag-soup jar.
Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:badour_ma
ID: 18833144
Thanks aloooooot Mark :-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18833162
So no points for telling Runtime.getRuntime ()....
0
 

Author Comment

by:badour_ma
ID: 18837832
Hi Mark,
Can u please explain why you do this

boolean done = false;
            while(!done)
            {
                try
                {
                    p.exitValue();
                    done = true;
                }
                catch(IllegalThreadStateException itse)
                {
                    try { Thread.sleep(20); } catch(InterruptedException ie) {}
                }

                // Do whatever you want with the output
                while (std.available() > 0)
                    out.write(std.read());
            }
        }

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ADSLMark
ID: 18839102
Keeps the stream from the tagsoup streaming to the file, until the process is finished.

Mark
0