Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2 Domains sharing same T1 and Cabiling

Posted on 2007-04-01
9
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Ok Experts,
I think this will work (I Hope) but I am looking for conformation. Any help is appreciated.
I have 2 different servers (1 w2k3 & 2003sbs) that will need to share the same T1 internet connection but must remain separate from each other. Both servers are setup using DHCP. How I was going to setup the connection is below. Let me know if I am wrong.

(x) = T1 Internet Connection
(y) = Linksys Router (Wireless)
(S) = Switch
(A) = Domain 1
(B) = Domain 2


                                                                (X) (T1-Internet-Static IP 68.72.147.xx)
                               |
                         (S) (Small 5 Port Switch)
                        /            \
                                           (Y) Router (Wan) 192.168.0.1       (Y) Router (Wan) 192.168.1.1
                  /                  \
                                (S) From Router Lan to 24 Port Switch     (S) From Router Lan to 24 Port Switch
                                              /                        \
                 To Server (A) & Workstations                To Server (B) & Workstations
                        192.168.0.x                        192.168.1.1
               Server (A) DHCP 192.168.0.x                                     Server (B) DHCP 192.168.1.x
               Server (A) Subnet 255.255.255.0                                          Server (B) Subnet 255.255.255.0


I think this setup will allow 2 linksys routers to share the same T1 line but remain completely separate from one another by installing 2 routers so both servers can maintain their DHCP setup?

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:dolphincomputers
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18832210
Assuming you get at least 2 IPs with the T1 and assuming I'm reading that correctly, then yes, you should be fine with that configuration.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18832236
                                                             (X) (T1-Internet-Static IP 68.72.147.xx)
                                                                                           |
                                                                      Either 2 public IP's and a switch
                                                      or a NAT router with LAN IP of 192.168.100.254 (as an example)
                                                                         
                                                                                       /            \                                                                        
                                       (Y) Router (Wan) 192.168.100.1       (Y) Router (Wan) 192.168.100.2
                                                                                  /                     \
                                           (Y) Router (Lan) 192.168.0.1       (Y) Router (Lan) 192.168.1.1
                                                                              /                              \
                                (S) From Router Lan to 24 Port Switch     (S) From Router Lan to 24 Port Switch
                                                                           /                                     \
                                        To Server (A) & Workstations                To Server (B) & Workstations
                                                             192.168.0.x                                   192.168.1.x
                                         Server (A) DHCP 192.168.0.x                 Server (B) DHCP 192.168.1.x
                           Server (A) Subnet mask 255.255.255.0                 Server (B) Subnet mask 255.255.255.0
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18832258
Sorry, the commentary line was lost.
Some minor adjustments necessary. Need 2 public IPs, as leew suggested, to use the switch. If you do not have 2, you can add a router and NAT (Network Address Translation) the 1 public IP to the 2 private IP's. Also you show 192.x.x.x addresses for the 2 routers. If 2 public IP's these would be the WAN IP's, if using a NAT router on the WAN side, they would have to be in the same subnet, such as in my 192.168.100.x example. Then, the WAN and LAN subnets of each router must be different for routing to take place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphincomputers
ID: 18832385
Ok, so I would need 2 WAN IP's? The problem is I only have 1 at this time. From what I am reading above is that if I want 2 routers to use the same WAN connection, I would need 2 WAN IP's for this to work? 2 Routers cannot share 1 WAN IP address?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1500 total points
ID: 18832461
>>"2 Routers cannot share 1 WAN IP address?"
They can if you add another router, to replace the switch. This will NAT the address, the same way the other routers allow multiple computers to access the Internet via 1 public IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphincomputers
ID: 18832487
Ok, I understand, so if I take out the small switch and add another (Liksys) router (I am using linksys routers to keep it as simple as possible). How would I setup that router so the other 2 can connect to it and then then internet all while keeping seperate from one another. Thanks again, I do appreciate the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dolphincomputers
ID: 18832539
Ok, I think I have it working,
Thanks RobWill for all your help.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18832582
Linksys will work fine.
Just set it up as a normal router with the WAN port being your public IP and the LAN port being in the same subnet as the other 2 router's WAN IP. Each network segment (devices between any two routers) must have a different subnet.

Based on your last comment, I assume it is OK. If not let us know.
Thanks for the points.
By the way there is one catch doing this. Some incoming services, such as a VPN's, do not like dual NAT devices in their path. If one of these server' hosts a VPN endpoint, you may have issues with that.
Cheers !
--Rob
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18833752
You could also have problems with some VoIP features
0