Solved

Applying/Activating a 5 CAL Terminal Services Licence on a Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2007-04-01
6
1,551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello all
I have a client running Server 2003 and he has purchased a 5 Cal terminal Server Licence (Part Number R19-00133). After purchasing he was emailed a 15 digit Licence Authorisation Number beginning with 6180…. And an 8 digit Licence Number beginning with 41……..
I am struggling to understand how this can be applied to the Windows 2003 Server to allow the 5 remote users to connect concurrently. Can anyone advise with step by step instructions?
Thanks in advanve
0
Comment
Question by:jimmycan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18832128
Hello jimmycan,

OK - Get yourself a Microsoft  .Net Passport - go to their eOpen web site - log in with your passport - Add your agreement number and your licence number - the licences will be activated - then you will get a traditional 25 number/letter unlock code which you can tap in - or you can licence the TS directly from the eOpen (its one of the options)

open the temrinal services licencinf snap in


1.      Right Click the Server-name > Install Licences
2.      Next > Select the correct Licence Program (If its eOpen Select Open Licence).
3.      Next > Type in the Authorisation number and Licence Number.
4.      Follow the onscreen prompts till finish.

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmycan
ID: 18832374
Thanks for that PeteLong.

I have tried that but get the message "No terminal server licence server is available on the current domain or workgroup. To connect to another licence server, click action, click connect and then type the server name." .

The server name is server2k3, and I have added the role of Terminal Server in "Manage your server". Can you suggest any method of resolving this...Many thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 18832916
Did you add the Terminal Services Licence Server?

If you require full terminal server functionality beyond the basic two administrative sessions to a server, you must install the Windows 2003 Terminal Services Licensing service on a server in the environment before the 120-day grace period expires. After 120 days, users will no longer be able to connect to the terminal server
In small environments, both the terminal server and the terminal server licensing server can be the same box, but for larger environments, this isn't advised. Windows 2003 terminal servers must communicate with a Windows 2003 licensing server; a Windows 2000 licensing server isn't suitable.
You can use any machine to host the Terminal Services Licensing service because the overhead involved is minimal. The service uses only 10MB of memory and increments by only 5MB for each additional 6000 licenses added. In the case of a domain/workgroup terminal server licensing server, installing on a domain controller (DC) helps the terminal servers locate the licensing server. To install the Terminal Services Licensing service, perform the following steps:

1.      Start the Add or Remove Programs Control Panel applet (Start - Settings - Control Panel - Add or Remove Programs).
2.      Click the Add/Remove Windows Components button.
3.      Select the "Terminal Server Licensing" check box, as http://www.windowsitpro.com/articles/images/termservlicserv1.jpg  shows, and click Next.
4.      You'll be prompted to enter the scope of the licensing server, enterprise, or domain/workgroup, as http://www.windowsitpro.com/articles/images/termservlicserv2.jpg shows. An enterprise licensing server will service any terminal server in the local Active Directory (AD) site, even from other domains (although the terminal servers must be a member of a domain and not a workgroup, and those domains must trust the domain that has the licensing server). A domain/workgroup licensing server will service only terminal servers from its local domain/workgroup but will service terminal servers in that domain from any site.
5.      Click Finish.

Next, start the Microsoft Management Server (MMC) Terminal Server Licensing snap-in (Start - Programs - Administrative Tools - Terminal Server Licensing). The local server will show as "Not activated." Right-click the server and select Activate, which will initiate the License Server Activation Wizard.

1.      Click Next to the wizard's welcome page.
2.      You'll be prompted to select the activation method. The options are Automatic connection, Web Browser, or Telephone. In this example, we'll select Automatic connection, as http://www.windowsitpro.com/articles/images/termservact1.jpg shows. Click Next. Whichever method that you select will facilitate the connection to the Microsoft License Clearinghouse, allowing license server activation.
3.      Enter the company name and contact information, then click Next.
4.      You can add optional information such as email address and physical address. Click Next.
5.      You'll see a dialog box confirming activation, and by default, the licensing wizard will start when you click Next

After the licensing service is installed for an enterprise server, a record is written to the sites container in the form of a TS-Enterprise-License-Server object, http://www.windowsitpro.com/articles/images/termservlicldap.jpg  The siteServer attribute identifies the name of the license server.

That’s the Licence Server Installed Now you need to add the Licences

1.      Right Click the Server-name > Install Licences
2.      Next > Select the correct Licence Program (If its eOpen Select Open Licence).
3.      Next > Type in the Authorisation number and Licence Number.
4.      Follow the onscreen prompts till finish.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Kini pradeep
ID: 18834254
you could also logon to www.activate.microsoft.com to activate your server and install CALs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmycan
ID: 18834645
Hi  PeteLong.

The problem was I had added the terminal Server but not terminal server licensing as per your  instructions. All seems to be working now. Thanks for your expert help PeteLongt. Thanks for you comment too kprad.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18835239
No Probs - Glad to help

ThanQ
0