Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best encryption software

Posted on 2007-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
10,670 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to know which encryption software is best and most trustable.

I am interested in whole disk encryption, plausible deniability  preferred.

Also, if its not open source, how bad is this?

Looking for a good answer from an encryption expert.
0
Comment
Question by:q90887
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
ID: 18832824
Whole disk encryption + plausible deniability + open source = truecrypt
http://www.truecrypt.org/

J.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 252 total points
ID: 18833110
If you want to encrypt the entire windows operating system there is only one choice:

http://www.securstar.com/products_drivecryptpp.php

- Full Disk Encryption (Encrypts parts or 100% of your HardDisk including the operating System)
- Pre-Boot authentication (BEFORE the machines boots, a password is requested to decrypt the disk and start your machine)
- Allows secure hiding of an entire operating system inside the free space of another operating system.
- Strong 256bit AES encryption
- USB-Token authentication at pre-boot level


Here are some FAQs regarding safety:

http://www.securstar.com/faq_drivecrypt.php

Tolomir

If that is not needed, take the free truecrypt, as mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:PowerIT
ID: 18835232
Tolomir is right, I have to nuance my answer a bit: full drive encryption in truecrypt does not inclode the system drive. You have to seperate the operating system and data in different partitions. The system drive can not be encrypted.
A data disk or partition can.

J.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:thomaswright
thomaswright earned 248 total points
ID: 18869104
It's certainly not opensource but take a look at PGP whole disk encryption:

http://www.pgp.com/products/wholediskencryption/index.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DPAIT
ID: 21063188
www.Truecrypt.org NOW has the whole disk encryption and I'm loving it!
Version 5  
open source
for a review see episode #133 here  http://www.grc.com/securitynow.htm
0