[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows printer sharing

Posted on 2007-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
i try to do it with my mac osx 10.4.
the printer is connected to vista.
i turn on printer sharing... but mac side, i need to input id and password...
i tried to input my administration password... but rejected...
do you know how to set printer sharing?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 200 total points
ID: 18834960
See this set of instructions
http://www.ifelix.co.uk/tech/3015.html
And if there are any problems... try this
http://www.ifelix.co.uk/tech/3002.html
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
beacon126 earned 300 total points
ID: 18837220
If you have the sharing set up in Vista, this might help. Follow this page: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=301397
The password needed is for the Windows computer.
I also had to use Gimp drivers for the Mac because the printer was printing PostScript code using the standard HP driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 18934605
thank you
0