Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Duplicate, triple, quadruple ...  email appearing in Outlook

Posted on 2007-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,538 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I have a strange problem related to Exchange Server.  

When I log on to the network with my laptop it downloads all of the email on the Exchange Server to the laptop and adds it to the email that is already there so now I have five times the number of emails on the laptop as there should be (maybe 5,000 emails when there shold be 1,000).  At the same time the laptop is loading up or maybe shortly afterwards the email on my PC all gets deleted so I have to go to Tools>Recover deleted items ... to re-instate my Inbox.

I don't mind the restoring of deleted items too much but I don't know what to do with the 5,000 emails on my laptop.  I am afraid if I delete them they will disappear off Exchange Server forever.    

What should I do?

Thanks,
merdeka
0
Comment
Question by:merdeka
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TheTechGuysNYC earned 1000 total points
ID: 18832685
This should help you out quite a bit:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA011507931033.aspx

Also:

Microsoft has a support article about this issue (http://support.microsoft.com) Article #: 885870 - Duplicate e-mail messages are downloaded from a POP3 e-mail server account in Outlook 2003 and a fix:

885243 - Description of the Outlook 2003 post-Service Pack 1 hotfix package - September 13, 2004

You can also download a program from http://www.mapilab.com called Duplicate Email Remover which will identify and mark, move or delete duplicates messages that have already been received in Outlook 2003.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:webadministrator
ID: 18834544
Please check Rules and Alerts configured for your account.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:backbonemd
ID: 18836662
under your outlook profile, do you have more than one setting configured?
i.e is it using pop3 as well as an exchange connection?
0