[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MySQL Query Question

Posted on 2007-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a table that stores historical statistics.  I'm using it to query timeline data.

+----------------------+------------+------+-----+---------------------+----------------+
| Field                | Type       | Null | Key | Default             | Extra          |
+----------------------+------------+------+-----+---------------------+----------------+
| id      | bigint(20) | NO   | PRI | NULL                | auto_increment |
| person_id            | bigint(20) | NO   | MUL |                     |                |
| time_hack            | datetime   | NO   |     | 0000-00-00 00:00:00 |                |
| statA       | int(4)     | YES  |     | NULL                |                |
| statB | int(4)     | YES  |     | NULL                |                |
| statC        | int(4)     | YES  |     | NULL                |                |
| statD | int(4)     | YES  |     | NULL                |                |
| statE | int(4)     | YES  |     | NULL                |                |
+----------------------+------------+------+-----+---------------------+----------------+

The query I'm using:

            SELECT * FROM
            `performance_history`
            WHERE
            `performance_history`.`time_hack` >= DATE_SUB(CURRENT_DATE, INTERVAL 30 DAY);

The problem I'm finding multiple records per person per day.  It appears the table records were inputted hourly rather than daily.    So I want to modify my query so I only retrieve one record per person per day.
The following table shows 4 records for person #1 generated on SEP, 15 2006.    Aside from the date, all the data is the same so I only need one of these records for this day.


|              15 |        1 | 2006-09-15 01:46:58 |                        2 |            38 |                   77 |                  100 |
|              16 |        1 | 2006-09-15 02:46:58 |                        2 |            38 |                   77 |                  100 |
|              17 |        1 | 2006-09-15 03:46:58 |                        2 |            38 |                   77 |                  100 |
|              18 |        1 | 2006-09-15 04:46:58 |                        2 |            38 |                   77 |                  100 |              


How do I modify my query so I retrieve only 1 record per person, per day?
0
Comment
Question by:tmonteit
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Cornelia Yoder
Cornelia Yoder earned 600 total points
ID: 18832658
           SELECT * FROM
            `performance_history`
            WHERE
            `performance_history`.`time_hack` >= DATE_SUB(CURRENT_DATE, INTERVAL 30 DAY) GROUP BY person_id;
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmonteit
ID: 18832994
yodercm,

your recommendation only produces one record per person for the entire 30 day interval.  I need 1 record per day per person for the interval.  

Assume the table has these values.  The result should produce 2 records. One for the 15th, and another for the 16th.

|              15 |        1 | 2006-09-15 01:46:58 |                        2 |            38 |                   77 |                  100 |
|              16 |        1 | 2006-09-15 02:46:58 |                        2 |            38 |                   77 |                  100 |
|              17 |        1 | 2006-09-15 03:46:58 |                        2 |            38 |                   77 |                  100 |
|              18 |        1 | 2006-09-15 04:46:58 |                        2 |            38 |                   77 |                  100 |  
|              19 |        1 | 2006-09-16 01:46:58 |                        3 |            20 |                   74 |                  100 |
|              20 |        1 | 2006-09-16 02:46:58 |                        3 |            20 |                   74 |                  100 |
|              21 |        1 | 2006-09-16 03:46:58 |                        3 |            20 |                   74 |                  100 |
|              22 |        1 | 2006-09-16 04:46:58 |                        3 |            20 |                   74 |                  100 |  


How do I do that?

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Raynard7 earned 1400 total points
ID: 18833276
If you did,

SELECT ph.person_id, date(ph.`time_hack`), min(ph.id) mi
FROM
            `performance_history` ph
WHERE
            ph.`time_hack` >= DATE_SUB(CURRENT_DATE, INTERVAL 30 DAY)
GROUP BY
            1, 2

it would give you the ids that you are after, if you did

select
     ph1.*
from
(
            SELECT ph.person_id, date(ph.`time_hack`), min(ph.id) mi
            FROM `performance_history` ph
            WHERE ph.`time_hack` >= DATE_SUB(CURRENT_DATE, INTERVAL 30 DAY)
            GROUP BY 1,2
) x1 inner join `performance_history` ph1 on x1.mi = ph1.id

it would give you all the information, 1 per person per day
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:tmonteit
ID: 18834111
Raynard, can you explain that more?  MySql Beginner here... is there another table I'm supposed to create?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krisgrp
ID: 18834462
Hi,
I think u can use the group by cluase to get the resultant u want..
like this.
  SELECT person_id, date(`time_hack`)
            FROM `performance_history`
            WHERE `time_hack` >= DATE_SUB(CURRENT_DATE, INTERVAL 30 DAY)
            GROUP BY person_id,`time_hack` order by id`;
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Raynard7
ID: 18839758
hi, mine should be sufficient

they are all referring to the same table - just doing sub queries on it, (meaning a query within a query) and aliasing (calling a query by an easier to refer to name)

krisgrp - as you will notice that this is what my first query does, however this will not show all the records that the author wants to see - it will only show you the date and the person_id - if you want more you need an id corresponding to one of those records (using a min for example) then linking back onto the same table to pull the rows with that given id
0