[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote desktop on XP home

Posted on 2007-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Is there a way for Remote Desktop to connect to a Windows XP Home computer? I know that it isn't built in to Home, and only to professional, but is there a way to get it on there? Or a good free alternative that works just as well?
0
Comment
Question by:coolcollin
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 18832667
www.logmein.com works great!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheTechGuysNYC
ID: 18832785
www.Gotomypc.com is another great option and although you must pay, it is worth it.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:albert006
albert006 earned 500 total points
ID: 18832792
As you said Remote Desktop is not shipped with Windows XP Home Edition.

You could use www.logmein.com , but this is a commercial application with a very limited free edition. However, Log Me In is one of the few remote control programs that allow easy remote control from outside your network by using the Log Me In servers as relay. Log Me In is definitely the most easy solution to use, but in it's free edition also the most limited one.

That is why I recommend UltraVNC ( http://www.uvnc.com/ ). UltraVNC has many more features than Log Me In and is free. The features of UltraVNC include, but are not limited to:

- NAT to NAT (also included in Log Me In, but a bit more complicated in UltraVNC, see http://www.uvnc.com/addons/nat2nat.html )
- Easy remote support with PCHelpWare ( http://www.uvnc.com/pchelpware/index.html )
- File transfer (only in paid version of Log Me In)
- Display drive (for extra fast connection, also included in Log Me In)
- Encryption (also included in Log Me In)
- Three different ways of authentication ( http://www.uvnc.com/features/authentication.html )
- Chat, for communication between the one sitting in front of the server and the client.
- Java viewer, for usage without any client (also included in Log Me In)

If you just want remote control without any bells and whistles and with a very easy and fast installation, try TightVNC ( http://www.tightvnc.com/ ).

If you have any other questions regarding Log Me In or VNC, do not hesitate to ask them.
0