?
Solved

dial up connection

Posted on 2007-04-01
13
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I just bought my daughter a new computer and I cannot get the dial up connection to work. It is XP Pro
operating system. The computer says the modem is fine but I get an error message saying it does not see the modem? I have tried to change the COM port but nothing is highlighted to change?
0
Comment
Question by:tas65024
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 750 total points
ID: 18832697
tas65024,

What do you mean when you say "computer say the modem is fine"?  What indicator are you referring to?

Go to Control Panel > Modems > Diagnostics tab. Click on More Info. Does a series of numbers show?

Go to Control Panel > Systems > Device Manager.  Is there a yellow mark by modem.  If so, delete the modem driver and restart the computer. Windows will reinstall the driver. Be ready to have the modem driver disk handy.

Make sure you have good connections.  Put the modem into another PC slot and cable connectors are firmly connected.

You may need an updated driver for you modem. Go to the modem manufacturer site to download the latest driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tas65024
ID: 18832766
There is nothing marked by the modem. When I try dialing up I get error 692 There was a hardware failure in the modem (or other connecting device) Unfortunately I do not have the modem driver disk, I don't know why the builders never include those? I also have no clue on what brand it is.
The indicator I am referring to is in device manager diagnostics when I check properties it says the device is working properly.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18832818
Use Everest or Driver Magic to find the modem model number. Both programs will help you find an updated driver also

Everest Home Edition
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html
or
Everest Ultimate Edition Trial
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=3&lang=en
or
Driver Magic
http://www.drivermagic.com/p/nph-home.php
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tas65024
ID: 18832850
I cannot on line on the computer that I am having problems with so I don't see how downloading any of those programs will help? I am thinking based on the computer I am using that I may need to change the port setting? The one that I am on now how the modem set at COM3 instead of COM1 on the computer I am having problems with.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18832877
Windows assign the COM port automatically.  This computer is using COM3 because COM1 is likely being by another device.  

If you have a FAX or lightening  protection, disconnect them until the modem problem is resolved.  Make sure you have a clean telephone line, and it is properly connect to a socket that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tas65024
ID: 18832986
O.k. I have found the modem log and it reads as follows.
File:C:\ WINDOWS\system32\  tapisrv.dll, version 5.1 2600
File:C\ WINDOWS\system32\udimdm.tsp, Version 5.1 2600
File C \ WINDOWS\system32\unimdmat.dll, version 5.1 2600
File C\ WINDOWS\ system32\uniplat.dll, version 5.1 2600
File C\ WINDOWS\system32\drivers\modem.sys, version 5.1 2600
File C\ WINDOWS\system32\modemui.dll, version 5.1 2600
File C\ WINDOWS\system32\mdminst.dll, version 5.1 2600
Modem type: Standard 56000 bps Modem
Modem inf path: mdmgen.inf
Modem inf section: Gen556F
Matching hardware id: moto1_gen
115200,8,N1, ctsfl=1, rtsct1+2
Initializing modem.
DSR is low while initializing the modem. Verify modem is turned on.
CTS is low while initializing modem.
Send: AT<cr>
Timed out waiting for response from modem.
The modem failed to respond to the initialization command, retrying one more time
DSR is low while initializing the modem. Verify modem is turned on.
CTS is low while initializing modem.
Failed to send command because of writefile ()Failure Error= 000003e3
Send AT<cr>
Timed out waiting for response from modem.
The modem failed to respond to the initialization command, retrying one more time
115200,8,N1, ctsfl=1, rtsct1+2
DSR is low while initializing the modem. Verify modem is turned on.
CTS is low while initializing modem.
Failed to send command because of writefile ()Failure Error= 000003e3
Send AT<cr>
Timed out waiting for response from modem.
Failed to send command because of writefile ()Failure Error= 000003e3
Session Statistics:
read:0 bytes
writes: 0 bytes
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18833026
My best guess is that you have a driver problem. What is make/model of PC?

Do download and install Everest Home to determine what modem we are dealing with.  At this time, there is too little information available for us to properly assist you.  Modem is being reported as a generic modem and that is not sufficient.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18833052
You can download Everest or Driver Magic from another computer and copy the setup files to this computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tas65024
ID: 18833091
The computer was built by the company that builds our office computers. Here is what is on the reciept
CPU-103-0 Intel E4300 C2D 1.8 GHz CPU (800MHz)
MBD-114-1 Intel G965RYCK ATX M/B (A/V/GL/FW
CSE_101 INWIN C589TB ATX CASE W/350W
RAM-1G02-5  STT DDR2867 1GB PC5300 RAM
FDD-S01 SONY 1.44 FLOPPY DRIVE
HDD-W/04-3 W.D. 1800JS SATA 11 HDD
DVDRW-SN4-1 SONY 16X DVD-/+ RW BLK DUAL
VDA-X03-1 XFX 7300LE 128/512 PCIX VGA
SWR-MS19 MS WINDOWS XP PRO OEM

Back to the download suggestions, can I copy the download on my memory stick and then run it on the other computer or does it actually have to "see" the computer, which is obviously not possible because i can't get on line with it.
Also no fax involved and I am using the regular telephone line and it is working when I plug it back into the phone. I have also tried the dedicated phone line that I have for my computer.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18833106
You will not internet connection to run Everest or Driver Magic.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 750 total points
ID: 18833147
You can install from a flash drive.  I should have told you to download on another PC and use a flash drive or CD to transfer install file.

Custom built PC with no modem info on invoice.  If necessary, you can remove modem ad obtain information from chipset and labeling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tas65024
ID: 18833280
I think I will just have the computer tech who built it come out and fix it. I would not recognize a modem if it jumped out and bit me. Sorry to be so computer dumb that's why I signed up for this site. I will split the points to both War1 and Willcomp for your patience.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18833344
That's the best approach if you don't feel confortable working on the inside of a PC.
0