Solved

EMAIL SYSTEM SYSTEM IS UNKNOWN - using owa

Posted on 2007-04-01
9
1,237 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Im desperate.  The General Manager of our company is receiving these error messages when sending emails.  He aparently receives mail ok, but when sending:

The message could not be delivered because the recipient's destination email system is unknown or invalid. Please check the address and try again, or contact your system administrator to verify connectivity to the email system of the recipient.
  <cwp-esp-ex.cwpanama.com #5.1.2>

He uses OWA to connect and work.

From this error message, im lost as how to start troubleshooting. Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:AKIM_CANTON
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18832782
What is "cwp-esp-ex.cwpanama.com" ?
Is that your server or another server?

The error message usually means what it says - the email address is invalid.
Unfortunately you haven't provided enough information to work with

- does it happen with all emails or just some?
- if not with all, has the addresses that generate the error ever worked?
- does it happen with Outlook, or just OWA?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AKIM_CANTON
ID: 18832883
CWP-ESP.EX.CWPANAMA.COM is our Exchange Server.  

I have just found something interesting:

Emails before the migration, if you reply those, will get the error message.  Looking at the properties of those senders in the original emails i see all information (smtp, etc) is missing.  However, emails after the migration, if you reply, those are ok, because all neede info is there.

This is weird.  Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18833095
So you have recently carried out a migration?

Anything else you have forgotten to mention?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AKIM_CANTON
ID: 18833504
This is basically the story.  We migrated this mailbox from Exchange 5.5 in Barbados to Exchange 2003 in Panama via a simple .pst upload. This happened Friday night.

Now that he is using the email, we found out that in some emails before the migration, when you click the properties of the recipients and senders, there is no emails information at all.  Obviously, when the GM replies those emails, they bounce.

I think there are hundreds of mails with that condition.    

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18833583
It would have helped if you explained that in your original question.

I presume that this was a cross-org move? If so, all of the email addresses that the user had before should be treated as non-valid. When the user is working with email received before the move they should hit reply, forward or whatever, then delete the email address from the To: line and reselect it from the GAL.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AKIM_CANTON
ID: 18833636
Yes, it was a cross-org move.  Is that the way Exchange works?, that all email that was in a different organization mailbox is basically corrupted?.
If so, i would then provide that recommendation (which is not a clean solution) to the GM.

Tks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AKIM_CANTON
ID: 18833828
Sambee, could you clearify this point, so that this can be accepted as Solution.  Is there any article where i can read about this.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 18834144
I do not mean to steal Sembee's thunder (he should get the points on this one), but check out this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327928/en-us

Pay particular attention to Method 4, disadvantages, which is basically what you did.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18835361
The messages are not corrupted. What has happened is that that have lost their link to the database. The new Exchange server is different to the old one, so the new one doesn't know what to do with them. It is one of those things that cannot be avoided when you are going across Org.

Simon.
0