Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to change the default baby blue color scheme for the Visio 2007 user interface.

Posted on 2007-04-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,887 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is there a way to change the default baby blue color scheme for the Visio 2007 user interface running on Vista?  I've found the way to change the color schme in the Office 2007 applications like Word and Outlook but not Visio.  I've tried changing Vista's 'Window Color and Appearance' settings with no luck.  
0
Comment
Question by:dreamtribe
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 18833761
well, I'm not sure exactly which color scheme you're talking about, but if you click on Control Panel -> Personalization -> Window Color and Appearance or Themes gives you some choices...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dreamtribe
ID: 18833905
Yes Thanks - but that is what I already tried.  You're describing the setting for VISTA's window colors - What I'm looking for is a way to change the VISIO 2007 color scheme.  Visio uses a baby blue color as the background color behind the menu bar and all of its tool bars.  Visio's color scheme does not change when you change the Vista windows colors.

Other Microsoft Office products (Word, Excel, Outlook) allow you to change their color scheme but so far I have not found a way to change it in Visio 2007.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 18833936
Ah, I didn't notice that when I skimmed through your question.  I don't use Visio, but I found this page which may be what you want:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/visio/HP012315451033.aspx
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dreamtribe
ID: 18833970
Hmm.. Nope.. Those don't allow you to change the color schme of the menu bar or tool bar user interface.  I'm actually wondering if Microsoft may have hard coded Visio to use 'baby blue' as it's UI color.  That's a little too hard for me to believe though.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18834558
I don't have a copy of Visio 2007 loaded, but seems to me the new "neutral" color scheme is consistent through out the new 2007 applications. To change in Office you right click on a blank part of the menu bar (the part with the text) and choose "customize quick access toolbar". Then choose "popular" on the left, and "Color Scheme" on the right where you have 3 color choices. I suspect it is similar in Visio.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 18835057
Visio 2007 does not use the new 'Ribbon' it uses the traditional icons and menu bar. The coulour scheme is non-editable (unless someone knows a registry tweak)
0