Solved

pam_usb configuration problem

Posted on 2007-04-01
11
653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi there

I am trying to install pam_usb at home and at the office. Don't really need it at home, but at the office, since I am admin, I require to type in my root password a lot, and usually there's a person standing at my desk and I don't want them to see my password. So I usually go like 'turn around' or hide my hands under a sheet of paper while typing in the password...

I considered smart cards, but why buy something if I already have usb sticks galore?

Ok, so I found pam_usb, installed it via yum, created my keys, and then went to try and use su - but it keeps saying

* pam_usb v0.3.3, (C) 2003-2005 Andrea Luzzardi <scox@sig11.org>
* Authentication denied: remote user.

It does not even try to access the usb device (I would know this by the flashing of the led on the usb stick)

So I tried a few things, like autofs, which works when I go to the directory /mnt/auto/Home_Keys , I added an entry in fstab and played with the options but nothing seems to work.

------= Command history =---------
usbadm keygen /mnt/auto/Home_Keys andy 2048
[!] Directory /mnt/auto/Home_Keys/.auth/ not found, creating one...
[!] Generating 2048 DSA key pair for andy@earth.Andy.home
[!] Extracting private key...
[+] Private key extracted.
[+] Private key successfully written.
[!] Writing public key...
[+] Public key successfully written.
[root@earth /]# usbadm keygen /mnt/auto/Home_Keys root 2048
[!] Generating 2048 DSA key pair for root@earth.Andy.home
[!] Extracting private key...
[+] Private key extracted.
[+] Private key successfully written.
[!] Writing public key...
[+] Public key successfully written.

-------= /etc/auto.master =-----------
/mnt/auto /etc/auto.tero --timeout=4

-------= /etc/auto.tero =-------------
Home_Keys -fstype=ext3,rw,nosuid,nodev,user :/dev/sdd1

-------= /etc/fstab =-----------------
/dev/sdd1 /mnt/Home_Keys ext3 noauto

-------= /etc/pam.d/su =--------------
#%PAM-1.0
auth sufficient pam_rootok.so
# Uncomment the following line to implicitly trust users in the "wheel" group.
#auth sufficient pam_wheel.so trust use_uid
# Uncomment the following line to require a user to be in the "wheel" group.
#auth required pam_wheel.so use_uid
auth sufficient pam_usb.so force_device=/dev/sdd1
auth include system-auth
account sufficient pam_succeed_if.so uid = 0 use_uid quiet
account include system-auth
password include system-auth
session include system-auth
session optional pam_xauth.so


System Information:

Linux earth.Andy.home 2.6.20-1.2925_1.fc6.cubbi_suspend2 #1 SMP Thu Mar 15 13:15:19 CET 2007 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux

pam-0.99.6.2-3.16.fc6
pam_usb-0.3.3-6.fc6

Thank you for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:x_terminat_or_3
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 500 total points
ID: 18834773
Hello, x_terminat_or_3.
First of all I'd recommend you to use the latest version of pam_usb, which is 0.4.0rc1, read here: http://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?thread_name=a29c27d10704011655p79ba5546oc4c0abdbb6a5538d%40mail.gmail.com&forum_name=pamusb-devel
It's not necessary, but recommended :-)

Next, I see you use /dev/sdd1 as a USB device name. Is it always /dev/sdd1 or not? I saw when even plugged into different USB slots USB devices have different names, but if you are sure that it is always sdd we will proceed...

Next try to add '!check_device' (as a workaround for kernel 2.6.x), 'check_if_mounted' (to allow fetching keys from already mounted device) and 'fs' options in pam.d/su:

auth sufficient pam_usb.so check_if_mounted=-1 !check_device force_device=/dev/sdd1 fs=ext3

I never used pam_usb, however...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:x_terminat_or_3
ID: 18837925
Well, I see that when I resume from hibernate, the device is not the same name (/dev/sde instead of /dev/sdd)

Second, I don't want to keep the usb key plugged in all the time either. What I really want is, whenever it says enter password, that is says enter password, or insert key.

Failing, that, having the usb key present when doing su, or other should be accepted too. I'll try the extra options
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kblack05
ID: 18839079
Perhaps 'ls -lash /mnt/auto/Home_Keys' and see if the shell has access to the password key files.

Also can you post the output of

cat /etc/pam.d/usb

??
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 18840795
I just tested pam_usb 0.3.3 on my RH Enterprise Linux 4.0 kernel 2.6.9 it works flawlessly.

I used this line in /etc/pam.d/su:

auth sufficient /lib/security/pam_usb.so !check_device !check_if_mounted

This line is located just below 'auth sufficient pam_rootok.so' as on your server
Also I noted that pam_usb.so doesn't have execute permisstions after installation, you may change it, but it works even without +x here.

If no device configured, pam_usb searches all devices and all for .auth directory.

One difference from your configuration, I have a FAT filesystem on may USB stick, you may try to change it to FAT and try again.

> Second, I don't want to keep the usb key plugged in all the time either. What I really want is, whenever it says enter password, that is says enter password, or insert key.
You don't need to have USB always plugged in, when it's there, it's used, when not - you are asked for a password. 'auth sufficient' is exactly for that behaviour

> Failing, that, having the usb key present when doing su, or other should be accepted too. I'll try the extra options
pam_usb checks if user is local or remote, it get keys from USB  only for local users from physical console, otherwise it asks for a password.

What about
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:x_terminat_or_3
ID: 18853004
Well for some reason, it does not even look for .auth directories, but thinks that I am a remote user, as it says above: "* Authentication denied: remote user."

To prove this, have a look at the strace when I type su - (with pam_usb enabled)

strace su -
execve("/bin/su", ["su", "-"], [/* 48 vars */]) = 0
brk(0)                                  = 0x80862000
uname({sys="Linux", node="earth.Andy.home", ...}) = 0
access("/etc/ld.so.preload", R_OK)      = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
open("/etc/ld.so.cache", O_RDONLY)      = 3
fstat64(3, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=124955, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 124955, PROT_READ, MAP_PRIVATE, 3, 0) = 0xb7f87000
close(3)                                = 0
open("/lib/libpam.so.0", O_RDONLY)      = 3
read(3, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0\340I\235"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(3, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=43592, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0xb7f86000
mmap2(NULL, 44924, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 3, 0) = 0xd73000
mmap2(0xd7d000, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 3, 0x9) = 0xd7d000
close(3)                                = 0
open("/lib/libpam_misc.so.0", O_RDONLY) = 3
read(3, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0\300\352"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(3, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=10156, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 11352, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 3, 0) = 0x640000
mmap2(0x642000, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 3, 0x1) = 0x642000
close(3)                                = 0
open("/lib/libcrypt.so.1", O_RDONLY)    = 3
read(3, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0P\207x\000"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(3, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=27836, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 184636, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 3, 0) = 0x110000
mmap2(0x115000, 8192, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 3, 0x4) = 0x115000
mmap2(0x117000, 155964, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0x117000
close(3)                                = 0
open("/lib/libdl.so.2", O_RDONLY)       = 3
read(3, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0000\213"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(3, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=16528, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 12408, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 3, 0) = 0x1e4000
mmap2(0x1e6000, 8192, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 3, 0x1) = 0x1e6000
close(3)                                = 0
open("/lib/libc.so.6", O_RDONLY)        = 3
read(3, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0p0Z\000"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(3, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=1576920, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 1295780, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 3, 0) = 0x401000
mmap2(0x538000, 12288, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 3, 0x137) = 0x538000
mmap2(0x53b000, 9636, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0x53b000
close(3)                                = 0
open("/lib/libaudit.so.0", O_RDONLY)    = 3
read(3, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0p\32\0\000"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(3, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=75292, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 78132, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 3, 0) = 0x75c000
mmap2(0x76e000, 8192, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 3, 0x11) = 0x76e000
close(3)                                = 0
mmap2(NULL, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0xb7f85000
mmap2(NULL, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0xb7f84000
set_thread_area({entry_number:-1 -> 6, base_addr:0xb7f846c0, limit:1048575, seg_32bit:1, contents:0, read_exec_only:0, limit_in_pages:1, seg_not_present:0, useable:1}) = 0
mprotect(0x538000, 8192, PROT_READ)     = 0
mprotect(0x1e6000, 4096, PROT_READ)     = 0
mprotect(0x115000, 4096, PROT_READ)     = 0
mprotect(0x751000, 4096, PROT_READ)     = 0
munmap(0xb7f87000, 124955)              = 0
brk(0)                                  = 0x80862000
brk(0x80883000)                         = 0x80883000
open("/usr/lib/locale/locale-archive", O_RDONLY|O_LARGEFILE) = 3
fstat64(3, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=55574128, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 2097152, PROT_READ, MAP_PRIVATE, 3, 0) = 0xb7d84000
close(3)                                = 0
socket(PF_FILE, SOCK_STREAM, 0)         = 3
fcntl64(3, F_GETFL)                     = 0x2 (flags O_RDWR)
fcntl64(3, F_SETFL, O_RDWR|O_NONBLOCK)  = 0
connect(3, {sa_family=AF_FILE, path="/var/run/nscd/socket"}, 110) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
close(3)                                = 0
socket(PF_FILE, SOCK_STREAM, 0)         = 3
fcntl64(3, F_GETFL)                     = 0x2 (flags O_RDWR)
fcntl64(3, F_SETFL, O_RDWR|O_NONBLOCK)  = 0
connect(3, {sa_family=AF_FILE, path="/var/run/nscd/socket"}, 110) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
close(3)                                = 0
open("/etc/nsswitch.conf", O_RDONLY)    = 3
fstat64(3, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=1696, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0xb7fa5000
read(3, "#\n# /etc/nsswitch.conf\n#\n# An ex"..., 4096) = 1696
read(3, "", 4096)                       = 0
close(3)                                = 0
munmap(0xb7fa5000, 4096)                = 0
open("/etc/ld.so.cache", O_RDONLY)      = 3
fstat64(3, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=124955, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 124955, PROT_READ, MAP_PRIVATE, 3, 0) = 0xb7f87000
close(3)                                = 0
open("/lib/libnss_files.so.2", O_RDONLY) = 3
read(3, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0\240\31"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(3, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=46740, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 41616, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 3, 0) = 0x2ee000
mmap2(0x2f7000, 8192, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 3, 0x8) = 0x2f7000
close(3)                                = 0
mprotect(0x2f7000, 4096, PROT_READ)     = 0
munmap(0xb7f87000, 124955)              = 0
open("/etc/passwd", O_RDONLY)           = 3
fcntl64(3, F_GETFD)                     = 0
fcntl64(3, F_SETFD, FD_CLOEXEC)         = 0
fstat64(3, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=2478, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0xb7fa5000
read(3, "root:x:0:0:root:/root:/bin/bash\n"..., 4096) = 2478
close(3)                                = 0
munmap(0xb7fa5000, 4096)                = 0
stat64("/etc/pam.d", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0755, st_size=4096, ...}) = 0
open("/etc/pam.d/su-l", O_RDONLY|O_LARGEFILE) = 3
fstat64(3, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=137, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0xb7fa5000
read(3, "#%PAM-1.0\nauth\t\tinclude\t\tsu\nacco"..., 4096) = 137
open("/etc/pam.d/su", O_RDONLY|O_LARGEFILE) = 4
fstat64(4, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=582, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0xb7fa4000
read(4, "#%PAM-1.0\nauth\t\tsufficient\tpam_r"..., 4096) = 582
open("/lib/security/pam_rootok.so", O_RDONLY) = 5
read(5, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0\320\3\0"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(5, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=3304, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 6124, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 5, 0) = 0xc33000
mmap2(0xc34000, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 5, 0) = 0xc34000
close(5)                                = 0
open("/etc/ld.so.cache", O_RDONLY)      = 5
fstat64(5, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=124955, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 124955, PROT_READ, MAP_PRIVATE, 5, 0) = 0xb7d65000
close(5)                                = 0
open("/lib/libselinux.so.1", O_RDONLY)  = 5
read(5, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0\20\25L"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(5, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=93512, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 93016, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 5, 0) = 0x60b000
mmap2(0x620000, 8192, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 5, 0x15) = 0x620000
close(5)                                = 0
open("/lib/libsepol.so.1", O_RDONLY)    = 5
read(5, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0\300/\272"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(5, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=245376, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 285024, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 5, 0) = 0xaae000
mmap2(0xae9000, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 5, 0x3b) = 0xae9000
mmap2(0xaea000, 39264, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0xaea000
close(5)                                = 0
access("/etc/selinux/", F_OK)           = 0
open("/etc/selinux/config", O_RDONLY|O_LARGEFILE) = 5
fstat64(5, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=511, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0xb7fa3000
read(5, "# This file controls the state o"..., 4096) = 511
read(5, "", 4096)                       = 0
close(5)                                = 0
munmap(0xb7fa3000, 4096)                = 0
open("/proc/mounts", O_RDONLY|O_LARGEFILE) = 5
fstat64(5, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0444, st_size=0, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0xb7fa3000
read(5, "rootfs / rootfs rw 0 0\n/dev/root"..., 1024) = 836
read(5, "", 1024)                       = 0
close(5)                                = 0
munmap(0xb7fa3000, 4096)                = 0
munmap(0xb7d65000, 124955)              = 0
open("/lib/security/pam_usb.so", O_RDONLY) = 5
read(5, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0\340\34"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(5, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=27168, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 30116, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 5, 0) = 0xbd3000
mmap2(0xbda000, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 5, 0x6) = 0xbda000
close(5)                                = 0
open("/etc/ld.so.cache", O_RDONLY)      = 5
fstat64(5, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=124955, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 124955, PROT_READ, MAP_PRIVATE, 5, 0) = 0xb7d65000
close(5)                                = 0
open("/lib/libssl.so.6", O_RDONLY)      = 5
read(5, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0\360\22"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(5, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=280688, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 281884, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 5, 0) = 0x13e000
mmap2(0x17f000, 16384, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 5, 0x40) = 0x17f000
close(5)                                = 0
open("/usr/lib/libgssapi_krb5.so.2", O_RDONLY) = 5
read(5, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0\360<\0"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(5, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=172844, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 175804, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 5, 0) = 0x9cc000
mmap2(0x9f6000, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 5, 0x29) = 0x9f6000
close(5)                                = 0
open("/usr/lib/libkrb5.so.3", O_RDONLY) = 5
read(5, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0000\372"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(5, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=557868, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 556612, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 5, 0) = 0x90f000
mmap2(0x995000, 8192, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 5, 0x86) = 0x995000
close(5)                                = 0
open("/lib/libcom_err.so.2", O_RDONLY)  = 5
read(5, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0\300\250"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(5, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=7944, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 9356, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 5, 0) = 0x548000
mmap2(0x54a000, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 5, 0x1) = 0x54a000
close(5)                                = 0
open("/usr/lib/libk5crypto.so.3", O_RDONLY) = 5
read(5, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0\2205\0"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(5, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=155608, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 155040, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 5, 0) = 0x5ab000
mmap2(0x5d0000, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 5, 0x25) = 0x5d0000
close(5)                                = 0
open("/lib/libresolv.so.2", O_RDONLY)   = 5
read(5, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0\240\321"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(5, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=76392, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 75976, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 5, 0) = 0x183000
mmap2(0x192000, 8192, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 5, 0xe) = 0x192000
mmap2(0x194000, 6344, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0x194000
close(5)                                = 0
open("/lib/libcrypto.so.6", O_RDONLY)   = 5
read(5, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0\200\241"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(5, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=1238928, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 1250008, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 5, 0) = 0x770000
mmap2(0x88c000, 73728, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 5, 0x11c) = 0x88c000
mmap2(0x89e000, 13016, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0x89e000
close(5)                                = 0
open("/usr/lib/libz.so.1", O_RDONLY)    = 5
read(5, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0\240\26"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(5, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=75284, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 76656, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 5, 0) = 0xe4b000
mmap2(0xe5d000, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 5, 0x11) = 0xe5d000
close(5)                                = 0
open("/usr/lib/libkrb5support.so.0", O_RDONLY) = 5
read(5, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0000\24\0"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(5, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=29048, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 31848, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 5, 0) = 0xdac000
mmap2(0xdb3000, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 5, 0x6) = 0xdb3000
close(5)                                = 0
mprotect(0x192000, 4096, PROT_READ)     = 0
munmap(0xb7d65000, 124955)              = 0
open("/etc/pam.d/system-auth", O_RDONLY|O_LARGEFILE) = 5
fstat64(5, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=844, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0xb7fa3000
read(5, "#%PAM-1.0\n# This file is auto-ge"..., 4096) = 844
open("/lib/security/pam_env.so", O_RDONLY) = 6
read(6, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0\240\7\0"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(6, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=10444, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 13264, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 6, 0) = 0xd4e000
mmap2(0xd51000, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 6, 0x2) = 0xd51000
close(6)                                = 0
open("/lib/security/pam_unix.so", O_RDONLY) = 6
read(6, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0\340\30"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(6, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=45340, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 97444, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 6, 0) = 0x622000
mmap2(0x62d000, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 6, 0xa) = 0x62d000
mmap2(0x62e000, 48292, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0x62e000
close(6)                                = 0
open("/etc/ld.so.cache", O_RDONLY)      = 6
fstat64(6, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=124955, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 124955, PROT_READ, MAP_PRIVATE, 6, 0) = 0xb7d65000
close(6)                                = 0
open("/usr/lib/libcrack.so.2", O_RDONLY) = 6
read(6, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0\340\333"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(6, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=29952, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 46304, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 6, 0) = 0x196000
mmap2(0x19d000, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 6, 0x6) = 0x19d000
mmap2(0x19e000, 13536, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0x19e000
close(6)                                = 0
open("/lib/libnsl.so.1", O_RDONLY)      = 6
read(6, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0000A\20"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(6, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=101036, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 91944, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 6, 0) = 0x1a2000
mmap2(0x1b5000, 8192, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 6, 0x12) = 0x1b5000
mmap2(0x1b7000, 5928, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0x1b7000
close(6)                                = 0
mprotect(0x1b5000, 4096, PROT_READ)     = 0
munmap(0xb7d65000, 124955)              = 0
open("/lib/security/pam_succeed_if.so", O_RDONLY) = 6
read(6, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0\240\10"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(6, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=11848, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 14664, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 6, 0) = 0xe92000
mmap2(0xe95000, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 6, 0x2) = 0xe95000
close(6)                                = 0
open("/lib/security/pam_deny.so", O_RDONLY) = 6
read(6, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0P\3\0\000"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(6, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=2988, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 5856, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 6, 0) = 0x1b9000
mmap2(0x1ba000, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 6, 0) = 0x1ba000
close(6)                                = 0
read(5, "", 4096)                       = 0
close(5)                                = 0
munmap(0xb7fa3000, 4096)                = 0
read(4, "", 4096)                       = 0
close(4)                                = 0
munmap(0xb7fa4000, 4096)                = 0
open("/etc/pam.d/su", O_RDONLY|O_LARGEFILE) = 4
fstat64(4, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=582, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0xb7fa4000
read(4, "#%PAM-1.0\nauth\t\tsufficient\tpam_r"..., 4096) = 582
open("/etc/pam.d/system-auth", O_RDONLY|O_LARGEFILE) = 5
fstat64(5, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=844, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0xb7fa3000
read(5, "#%PAM-1.0\n# This file is auto-ge"..., 4096) = 844
open("/lib/security/pam_permit.so", O_RDONLY) = 6
read(6, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0\360\3\0"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(6, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=3328, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 6148, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 6, 0) = 0xd8d000
mmap2(0xd8e000, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 6, 0) = 0xd8e000
close(6)                                = 0
read(5, "", 4096)                       = 0
close(5)                                = 0
munmap(0xb7fa3000, 4096)                = 0
read(4, "", 4096)                       = 0
close(4)                                = 0
munmap(0xb7fa4000, 4096)                = 0
open("/etc/pam.d/su", O_RDONLY|O_LARGEFILE) = 4
fstat64(4, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=582, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0xb7fa4000
read(4, "#%PAM-1.0\nauth\t\tsufficient\tpam_r"..., 4096) = 582
open("/etc/pam.d/system-auth", O_RDONLY|O_LARGEFILE) = 5
fstat64(5, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=844, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0xb7fa3000
read(5, "#%PAM-1.0\n# This file is auto-ge"..., 4096) = 844
open("/lib/security/pam_cracklib.so", O_RDONLY) = 6
read(6, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0\320\10"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(6, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=11292, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 30528, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 6, 0) = 0x370000
mmap2(0x373000, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 6, 0x2) = 0x373000
mmap2(0x374000, 14144, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0x374000
close(6)                                = 0
read(5, "", 4096)                       = 0
close(5)                                = 0
munmap(0xb7fa3000, 4096)                = 0
read(4, "", 4096)                       = 0
close(4)                                = 0
munmap(0xb7fa4000, 4096)                = 0
open("/lib/security/pam_keyinit.so", O_RDONLY) = 4
read(4, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0p\5\0\000"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(4, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=5692, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 4436, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 4, 0) = 0x285000
mmap2(0x286000, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 4, 0x1) = 0x286000
close(4)                                = 0
open("/etc/pam.d/su", O_RDONLY|O_LARGEFILE) = 4
fstat64(4, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=582, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0xb7fa4000
read(4, "#%PAM-1.0\nauth\t\tsufficient\tpam_r"..., 4096) = 582
open("/etc/pam.d/system-auth", O_RDONLY|O_LARGEFILE) = 5
fstat64(5, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=844, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0xb7fa3000
read(5, "#%PAM-1.0\n# This file is auto-ge"..., 4096) = 844
open("/lib/security/pam_limits.so", O_RDONLY) = 6
read(6, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0000\n\0"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(6, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=11392, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 14212, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 6, 0) = 0xfa4000
mmap2(0xfa7000, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 6, 0x2) = 0xfa7000
close(6)                                = 0
read(5, "", 4096)                       = 0
close(5)                                = 0
munmap(0xb7fa3000, 4096)                = 0
open("/lib/security/pam_xauth.so", O_RDONLY) = 5
read(5, "\177ELF\1\1\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\3\0\3\0\1\0\0\0 \16\0\000"..., 512) = 512
fstat64(5, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_size=12496, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 15316, PROT_READ|PROT_EXEC, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_DENYWRITE, 5, 0) = 0xa13000
mmap2(0xa16000, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_FIXED|MAP_DENYWRITE, 5, 0x2) = 0xa16000
close(5)                                = 0
read(4, "", 4096)                       = 0
close(4)                                = 0
munmap(0xb7fa4000, 4096)                = 0
read(3, "", 4096)                       = 0
close(3)                                = 0
munmap(0xb7fa5000, 4096)                = 0
open("/etc/pam.d/other", O_RDONLY|O_LARGEFILE) = 3
fstat64(3, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=154, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0xb7fa5000
read(3, "#%PAM-1.0\nauth     required     "..., 4096) = 154
read(3, "", 4096)                       = 0
close(3)                                = 0
munmap(0xb7fa5000, 4096)                = 0
getuid32()                              = 500
ioctl(0, SNDCTL_TMR_TIMEBASE or TCGETS, {B38400 opost isig icanon echo ...}) = 0
getuid32()                              = 500
open("/etc/passwd", O_RDONLY)           = 3
fcntl64(3, F_GETFD)                     = 0
fcntl64(3, F_SETFD, FD_CLOEXEC)         = 0
fstat64(3, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=2478, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0xb7fa5000
read(3, "root:x:0:0:root:/root:/bin/bash\n"..., 4096) = 2478
close(3)                                = 0
munmap(0xb7fa5000, 4096)                = 0
ioctl(0, SNDCTL_TMR_TIMEBASE or TCGETS, {B38400 opost isig icanon echo ...}) = 0
readlink("/proc/self/fd/0", 0x8086bbe8, 4095) = -1 EACCES (Permission denied)
fstat64(0, {st_mode=S_IFCHR|0600, st_rdev=makedev(136, 1), ...}) = 0
stat64("/dev/pts", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0755, st_size=0, ...}) = 0
open("/dev/pts", O_RDONLY|O_NONBLOCK|O_LARGEFILE|O_DIRECTORY) = 3
fstat64(3, {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0755, st_size=0, ...}) = 0
fcntl64(3, F_SETFD, FD_CLOEXEC)         = 0
getdents64(3, /* 8 entries */, 1024)    = 192
stat64("/dev/pts/1", {st_mode=S_IFCHR|0600, st_rdev=makedev(136, 1), ...}) = 0
close(3)                                = 0
time(NULL)                              = 1175713851
getuid32()                              = 500
write(2, "* ", 2* )                       = 2
write(2, "pam_usb v0.3.3, (C) 2003-2005 An"..., 63pam_usb v0.3.3, (C) 2003-2005 Andrea Luzzardi <scox@sig11.org>
) = 63
ioctl(0, SNDCTL_TMR_TIMEBASE or TCGETS, {B38400 opost isig icanon echo ...}) = 0
readlink("/proc/self/fd/0", 0x8086bbe8, 4095) = -1 EACCES (Permission denied)
fstat64(0, {st_mode=S_IFCHR|0600, st_rdev=makedev(136, 1), ...}) = 0
stat64("/dev/pts", {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0755, st_size=0, ...}) = 0
open("/dev/pts", O_RDONLY|O_NONBLOCK|O_LARGEFILE|O_DIRECTORY) = 3
fstat64(3, {st_mode=S_IFDIR|0755, st_size=0, ...}) = 0
fcntl64(3, F_SETFD, FD_CLOEXEC)         = 0
getdents64(3, /* 8 entries */, 1024)    = 192
stat64("/dev/pts/1", {st_mode=S_IFCHR|0600, st_rdev=makedev(136, 1), ...}) = 0
close(3)                                = 0
access("/var/run/utmpx", F_OK)          = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
open("/var/run/utmp", O_RDWR)           = -1 EACCES (Permission denied)
open("/var/run/utmp", O_RDONLY)         = 3
fcntl64(3, F_GETFD)                     = 0
fcntl64(3, F_SETFD, FD_CLOEXEC)         = 0
_llseek(3, 0, [0], SEEK_SET)            = 0
alarm(0)                                = 0
rt_sigaction(SIGALRM, {0x5010b0, [], SA_RESTORER, 0x429de8}, {SIG_DFL}, 8) = 0
alarm(1)                                = 0
fcntl64(3, F_SETLKW, {type=F_RDLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=0}) = 0
read(3, "\10\0\0\0\206\1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0"..., 384) = 384
fcntl64(3, F_SETLKW, {type=F_UNLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=0}) = 0
alarm(0)                                = 1
rt_sigaction(SIGALRM, {SIG_DFL}, NULL, 8) = 0
alarm(0)                                = 0
rt_sigaction(SIGALRM, {0x5010b0, [], SA_RESTORER, 0x429de8}, {SIG_DFL}, 8) = 0
alarm(1)                                = 0
fcntl64(3, F_SETLKW, {type=F_RDLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=0}) = 0
read(3, "\2\0\0\0\0\0\0\0~\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0"..., 384) = 384
fcntl64(3, F_SETLKW, {type=F_UNLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=0}) = 0
alarm(0)                                = 1
rt_sigaction(SIGALRM, {SIG_DFL}, NULL, 8) = 0
alarm(0)                                = 0
rt_sigaction(SIGALRM, {0x5010b0, [], SA_RESTORER, 0x429de8}, {SIG_DFL}, 8) = 0
alarm(1)                                = 0
fcntl64(3, F_SETLKW, {type=F_RDLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=0}) = 0
read(3, "\1\0\0\0005N\0\0~\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0"..., 384) = 384
fcntl64(3, F_SETLKW, {type=F_UNLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=0}) = 0
alarm(0)                                = 1
rt_sigaction(SIGALRM, {SIG_DFL}, NULL, 8) = 0
alarm(0)                                = 0
rt_sigaction(SIGALRM, {0x5010b0, [], SA_RESTORER, 0x429de8}, {SIG_DFL}, 8) = 0
alarm(1)                                = 0
fcntl64(3, F_SETLKW, {type=F_RDLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=0}) = 0
read(3, "\10\0\0\0P\10\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0"..., 384) = 384
fcntl64(3, F_SETLKW, {type=F_UNLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=0}) = 0
alarm(0)                                = 1
rt_sigaction(SIGALRM, {SIG_DFL}, NULL, 8) = 0
alarm(0)                                = 0
rt_sigaction(SIGALRM, {0x5010b0, [], SA_RESTORER, 0x429de8}, {SIG_DFL}, 8) = 0
alarm(1)                                = 0
fcntl64(3, F_SETLKW, {type=F_RDLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=0}) = 0
read(3, "\6\0\0\0\346\16\0\0tty1\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0"..., 384) = 384
fcntl64(3, F_SETLKW, {type=F_UNLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=0}) = 0
alarm(0)                                = 1
rt_sigaction(SIGALRM, {SIG_DFL}, NULL, 8) = 0
alarm(0)                                = 0
rt_sigaction(SIGALRM, {0x5010b0, [], SA_RESTORER, 0x429de8}, {SIG_DFL}, 8) = 0
alarm(1)                                = 0
fcntl64(3, F_SETLKW, {type=F_RDLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=0}) = 0
read(3, "\6\0\0\0\347\16\0\0tty2\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0"..., 384) = 384
fcntl64(3, F_SETLKW, {type=F_UNLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=0}) = 0
alarm(0)                                = 1
rt_sigaction(SIGALRM, {SIG_DFL}, NULL, 8) = 0
alarm(0)                                = 0
rt_sigaction(SIGALRM, {0x5010b0, [], SA_RESTORER, 0x429de8}, {SIG_DFL}, 8) = 0
alarm(1)                                = 0
fcntl64(3, F_SETLKW, {type=F_RDLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=0}) = 0
read(3, "\6\0\0\0\350\16\0\0tty3\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0"..., 384) = 384
fcntl64(3, F_SETLKW, {type=F_UNLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=0}) = 0
alarm(0)                                = 1
rt_sigaction(SIGALRM, {SIG_DFL}, NULL, 8) = 0
alarm(0)                                = 0
rt_sigaction(SIGALRM, {0x5010b0, [], SA_RESTORER, 0x429de8}, {SIG_DFL}, 8) = 0
alarm(1)                                = 0
fcntl64(3, F_SETLKW, {type=F_RDLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=0}) = 0
read(3, "\6\0\0\0\351\16\0\0tty4\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0"..., 384) = 384
fcntl64(3, F_SETLKW, {type=F_UNLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=0}) = 0
alarm(0)                                = 1
rt_sigaction(SIGALRM, {SIG_DFL}, NULL, 8) = 0
alarm(0)                                = 0
rt_sigaction(SIGALRM, {0x5010b0, [], SA_RESTORER, 0x429de8}, {SIG_DFL}, 8) = 0
alarm(1)                                = 0
fcntl64(3, F_SETLKW, {type=F_RDLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=0}) = 0
read(3, "\6\0\0\0\352\16\0\0tty5\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0"..., 384) = 384
fcntl64(3, F_SETLKW, {type=F_UNLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=0}) = 0
alarm(0)                                = 1
rt_sigaction(SIGALRM, {SIG_DFL}, NULL, 8) = 0
alarm(0)                                = 0
rt_sigaction(SIGALRM, {0x5010b0, [], SA_RESTORER, 0x429de8}, {SIG_DFL}, 8) = 0
alarm(1)                                = 0
fcntl64(3, F_SETLKW, {type=F_RDLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=0}) = 0
read(3, "\6\0\0\0\355\16\0\0tty6\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0"..., 384) = 384
fcntl64(3, F_SETLKW, {type=F_UNLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=0}) = 0
alarm(0)                                = 1
rt_sigaction(SIGALRM, {SIG_DFL}, NULL, 8) = 0
alarm(0)                                = 0
rt_sigaction(SIGALRM, {0x5010b0, [], SA_RESTORER, 0x429de8}, {SIG_DFL}, 8) = 0
alarm(1)                                = 0
fcntl64(3, F_SETLKW, {type=F_RDLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=0}) = 0
read(3, "\5\0\0\0\356\16\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0"..., 384) = 384
fcntl64(3, F_SETLKW, {type=F_UNLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=0}) = 0
alarm(0)                                = 1
rt_sigaction(SIGALRM, {SIG_DFL}, NULL, 8) = 0
alarm(0)                                = 0
rt_sigaction(SIGALRM, {0x5010b0, [], SA_RESTORER, 0x429de8}, {SIG_DFL}, 8) = 0
alarm(1)                                = 0
fcntl64(3, F_SETLKW, {type=F_RDLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=0}) = 0
read(3, "\7\0\0\0H\17\0\0:0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0"..., 384) = 384
fcntl64(3, F_SETLKW, {type=F_UNLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=0}) = 0
alarm(0)                                = 1
rt_sigaction(SIGALRM, {SIG_DFL}, NULL, 8) = 0
alarm(0)                                = 0
rt_sigaction(SIGALRM, {0x5010b0, [], SA_RESTORER, 0x429de8}, {SIG_DFL}, 8) = 0
alarm(1)                                = 0
fcntl64(3, F_SETLKW, {type=F_RDLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=0}) = 0
read(3, "\10\0\0\0\205\22\0\0ttyS0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0\0"..., 384) = 384
fcntl64(3, F_SETLKW, {type=F_UNLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=0}) = 0
alarm(0)                                = 1
rt_sigaction(SIGALRM, {SIG_DFL}, NULL, 8) = 0
alarm(0)                                = 0
rt_sigaction(SIGALRM, {0x5010b0, [], SA_RESTORER, 0x429de8}, {SIG_DFL}, 8) = 0
alarm(1)                                = 0
fcntl64(3, F_SETLKW, {type=F_RDLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=0}) = 0
read(3, "", 384)                        = 0
fcntl64(3, F_SETLKW, {type=F_UNLCK, whence=SEEK_SET, start=0, len=0}) = 0
alarm(0)                                = 1
rt_sigaction(SIGALRM, {SIG_DFL}, NULL, 8) = 0
close(3)                                = 0
write(2, "* ", 2* )                       = 2
write(2, "Authentication denied: remote us"..., 36Authentication denied: remote user.
) = 36
getuid32()                              = 500
open("/etc/passwd", O_RDONLY)           = 3
fcntl64(3, F_GETFD)                     = 0
fcntl64(3, F_SETFD, FD_CLOEXEC)         = 0
fstat64(3, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=2478, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0xb7fa5000
read(3, "root:x:0:0:root:/root:/bin/bash\n"..., 4096) = 2478
close(3)                                = 0
munmap(0xb7fa5000, 4096)                = 0
open("/etc/shadow", O_RDONLY)           = -1 EACCES (Permission denied)
open("/usr/share/locale/locale.alias", O_RDONLY) = 3
fstat64(3, {st_mode=S_IFREG|0644, st_size=2528, ...}) = 0
mmap2(NULL, 4096, PROT_READ|PROT_WRITE, MAP_PRIVATE|MAP_ANONYMOUS, -1, 0) = 0xb7fa5000
read(3, "# Locale name alias data base.\n#"..., 4096) = 2528
read(3, "", 4096)                       = 0
close(3)                                = 0
munmap(0xb7fa5000, 4096)                = 0
open("/usr/share/locale/en_US.UTF-8/LC_MESSAGES/Linux-PAM.mo", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
open("/usr/share/locale/en_US.utf8/LC_MESSAGES/Linux-PAM.mo", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
open("/usr/share/locale/en_US/LC_MESSAGES/Linux-PAM.mo", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
open("/usr/share/locale/en.UTF-8/LC_MESSAGES/Linux-PAM.mo", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
open("/usr/share/locale/en.utf8/LC_MESSAGES/Linux-PAM.mo", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
open("/usr/share/locale/en/LC_MESSAGES/Linux-PAM.mo", O_RDONLY) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
ioctl(0, SNDCTL_TMR_TIMEBASE or TCGETS, {B38400 opost isig icanon echo ...}) = 0
ioctl(0, SNDCTL_TMR_TIMEBASE or TCGETS, {B38400 opost isig icanon echo ...}) = 0
rt_sigprocmask(SIG_BLOCK, [INT TSTP], [], 8) = 0
time(NULL)                              = 1175713851
ioctl(0, SNDCTL_TMR_CONTINUE or TCSETSF, {B38400 opost isig icanon -echo ...}) = 0
write(2, "Password: ", 10Password: )              = 10
read(0,
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 18854644
Well, x_terminator_3, at least pam_usb works :-)
Now let's look why it doesn't work correctly, hopefully we have sources.
Very handy files are conf.c and pam.c
In conf.c you may find all possible configurable options. This option probably helps you (and all other remote users) to get 'root' access:
allow_remote=1

But the problem is in that you are incorrectly (as you say) identified as a remote user, being local. pam_usb thinks that console is local if your stdin device is one of the following: /dev/vc/X /dev/ttyX ttyX, but your device (as I see from trace) is ptsX. You are most probably run 'su' from 'ssh' or from 'screen' sessions.


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 18855391
BTW you may find your current terminal name with 'w' command.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 18855433
In found one more possible reason why usb_pam thinks you are a 'remote' user. All terminal sessions withing X also use pseudo terminal devises ptsX, so it's possible that you run 'su' from a terminal windows within X. If you switch to console window (suppose with Alt-Ctrl-F1) you should be able to do 'su'.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:x_terminat_or_3
ID: 18855946
Yes that does work, and you are right, I am using terminals in X
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno Schröder
ID: 21170210
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
ACCEPT Nopius' comment {http:#18834773} as answer

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.
JustUNIX, Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21198270
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0