Solved

How do I install software after changing the motherboard?

Posted on 2007-04-01
18
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I completed the install of a new Biostar P4M80-M4 motherboard and power supply on an emachine T2742.  When I trun it on I get:

Phoenix - AwardBios v6.00PG, etc...

IDE Channel 0 Master  : None
IDE Channel 0 Slave    : None
IDE Channel 1 Master  : None
IDE Channel 1 Slave    : None
IDE Channel 2 Master  : None
IDE Channel 3 Master  : None
Floppy disk(s) fail (40)
Warning! CPU has been changed or CPU Ration changed fail.
Please re-enter CPU settings in the CMOS setup and remember to save before quit!

Press F* to Enable System Configuration
Press F( to Select Booting Device after POST
Press F! to continue, DEL to enter SETUP
06/08/2006-P4M800CE-8237-6A&L6B09C-00

Can anyone tell me what to do?  I have the software that came with the motherboard and the software that came with the PC but neither will load.  I also can't seem to get F8 or F9 to work.  F1 does continue to a PCI device listing and then says DISK BOOT FAILURE.

Please advise.

Thanks, sue
0
Comment
Question by:sbrant01
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
In bios:

- Correct date and time.
- If you have floppy A install, check polarity of cable.
- Check again jumper setting of hard drives, CD/DVD
- Bios at this time should set dafault.
- Old version motherboard, you should see manual to jumper the bus speed to set correct cpu.

Try, and post back.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
It is possilbe that the CPU is not mounted correctly, or has heat issues, or the the MB is damaged.

DO you have a PS2 keyboard ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbrant01
Comment Utility
Punky, I'm sorry but I don't know what "in BIOS" correct date and time means.  I will try and figure this out and get back to you unless you can explain.  I don't have a floppy install.  My father-in-law's system went out and wouldn't turn on.  From these boards I figured it was the mother board and power supply.    I haven't done anything with jumpers, it will also take me awhile to figure this out.  By "old version motherboard" do you mean they sent me an old version?  I was told this was one of the few available to replace the "bad" one I had.  

It certainly is possible the CPU isn't mounted correctly.  I did apply new thermal compound.  I have the keyboard that came with the emachine T2742.

I was hoping that I just needed to install the software, not so?

sue
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
Normally, the motherboard that you bought from retail or net, the time/date is not correct that is normally shows message when you power up system (press Del to setup, F2 to continue ... ). As you said, you dont have floppy, then you must disable floppy in bios (due to default setting it set it enable ...that is why you has error message). Also, in bios, you should see in very first page the configuration for all hard drives, cdrom, dvdrom there ... you should see the those devices there, otherwise it is problem.

I am checking now see if the eMachine T2742 is required jumper setting for cpu, etc.

Post back when you can.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There are no CPU jumpers to set on that motherboard.

Going back to a previous question, Clear CMOS jumper was removed.  Verify that it is in correct position.  JCMOS1 jumper must be on pins 1 and 2.  See page 16 of manual.

If that doesn't help, ensure that drive cables and power connectors are fully seated.  As things stand now, drives are not being detected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbrant01
Comment Utility
Hi, willcomp, glad you are here, as you have followed me all along.  As you see, I at least got something to happen with adding new thermal compound.  

I followed the procedure on Page 16 to clear CMOS.  It seems odd that I just put the jumper on pins 2-3 for 5 seconds then back on 1-2 without turning power on to the machine.  Is this correct?  

Anyway, if I told you I forgot to hook up the cables, would you still help me?  I know, I'm stupid.  I now have Channel 0 - I believe that's the hard drive and Channel 1 DVD.  

It says CPU has been changed or CPU Ratio changed fail.  Please re-enter CPU settings in the CMOS setup and remember to save before quit.

sue
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Have you entered BIOS setup and saved settings?  If not, need to do so.  If problem (CPU speed) persists, may need to flash BIOS.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
Punky ---> mobo is a Biostar P4M80-M4, not original eMachine one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbrant01
Comment Utility
I have not entered BIOS setup nor have I saved any settings and I don't have any idea how to do this...please advise, sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbrant01
Comment Utility
I think I found it with pressing del.  sue
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbrant01
Comment Utility
OK!  I went into setup and setup "standard CMOS Features" and saved.  It now seems to recognize all drives.  I reset the time but when I go back in the time is a lot later so I think the clock is fast.  I don't know how to do anything else.  To upgrade BIOS I need a floppy it says...  sue
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbrant01
Comment Utility
Oh, and windows tries to load, but will not start successfully.  sue
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbrant01
Comment Utility
I re-set the clock again and it seems ok now.  Just can't get windows to load.  Should I try and reinstall windows now?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You will need to do a repair install of XP to accomodate new hardware.  Here are instructions:

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

You should be on the home stretch now.  Appears everything is working.

Ensure that CD ROM is set as first boot boot device in BIOS so you can boot from XP CD.  I don't recall what section of BIOS boot options are in and manual provides no information.  Look for something called Boot Order or similar.

Date and Time are on first BIOS Setup screen.  Go ahead and correct them.  They can be changed after repair install from within XP if you have problems doing so in BIOS.

I'll be gone for a while, but others can help.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
I see now, thanks for correction, Willcomp. I thought it is eMachine :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbrant01
Comment Utility
I finally am able to reinstall windows.  SUCCESS!!!  Thank you so much.  I confused the issue by being in a hurry, thanks for the patience also.  sue
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
Congratulations!  A rejuvenated PC and a successful learning experience.

Glad to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbrant01
Comment Utility
This was a wonderful learning experience!
0