?
Solved

Error message.

Posted on 2007-04-01
8
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am operating Windows XP SP2. When I go through Control Panel to Add/Remove Programs and try to open Add/Remove Windows Components I get the following error message..."Contact your system administrator. The specific error code is 0x2 at line 2088999592.
0
Comment
Question by:bbayley
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonyP9618 earned 900 total points
ID: 18833009
Try this....

1. Insert your WinXP CD
2. Go to Start > Run. Type in: Expand D:\i386\NETOC.IN_ -r C:\Windows\Inf, hit OK

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:navaneeth_f50
navaneeth_f50 earned 300 total points
ID: 18833011
I think your are not the computer administrator....so you login as computer administrator and you will be given permission to access control panel to change system setting and to change the programs....also you can configure as an administrator the login features of other users...unless you become the computer administartor the private area(0x2 at line 2088999592) meant only for administrator will be aunaccesable for you...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbayley
ID: 18833136
Neither posting has helped although I greatly appreciate their time. I am the system administrator.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kmenshouse
kmenshouse earned 300 total points
ID: 18833180
Do you get this error message only when trying to uninstall a specific program or all programs?  What file name does the error message mention?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbayley
ID: 18833346
kmenshouse: I get this when I try to even enter Add/Remove Windows Components.  The exact message is as follows:  "Setup was unable to open information file hide??{KOJKJ." The last bit after the word "hide" is all garbelled and I can't reprduce it.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:AnthonyP9618
AnthonyP9618 earned 900 total points
ID: 18833382
Give this a shot...

1. Insert your WinXP CD
2. Go to Start > Run. Type in: expand D:\i386\tsoc.dl_ -r c:\windows\system32\setup
3. Hit OK
4. Reboot

If that still doesn't fix it, then run sfc /scannow from the command prompt.  Reboot and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbayley
ID: 18833825
AnthonyP9618: I tried: expand D:\i386\tsoc.dl_ -r c:\windows\system32\setup and when I rebooted Windows installed some new hardware drivers.  Still have the same problem, so I am running sfc /scannow.  It has stopped a few times and won't proceed until I heit "retry" a couple of times.  Thanks for your time and I will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:AnthonyP9618
AnthonyP9618 earned 900 total points
ID: 18833907
bbayley,

If you are having problems running sfc /scannow in Windows, I would try safe mode... It may make things go a bit quicker.
0