Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP user account problems fllowing upgrade to Broadband/anti virus

Posted on 2007-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
On My Family XP machine I had five profiles (my own, wife and kids) I switched to BT broadband and removed MCaffe anti virus and installed Norton anti Virus.
My own account works fine, but all the other accounts appear able to login, but once logged in the following symptoms occur.
No access to internet, not know in BTbroadband login, cannot change desktop settings, machine does not remmember last used programs, recent documents only contains items used before upgrade, Word cannot save documents, save as does not show expolrer dialog to choose location and filename......
It is almost as though, even though the users exist (thay all have administrator rights) the system does not recognise them once they login.
A new user (created since the upgrade) seems to work correctly.
0
Comment
Question by:Roys
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RGRodgers
ID: 18833200
Given that a new user works, it might just be easiest to recreate those userids and forget diagnosing their myriad problems.  You can do this without losing anything of what they have now.

Go to Documents and Settings.  Back the whole thing up just in case.  Select Tools | Folder Options | View | Show Hidden Files and Folders | Okay.  You will then see a Default User directory.  Rename it to something else.  Rename one of the user directories like "Mary" to Default User.  Delete Mary's ID and recreate it.  Default User will be used to create a whole new structure for Mary.  Then, delete Mary's Default User, rename another user directory to Default User and continue.  Don't forget to put the original Default User back when you are done.

This should recreate all the profiles for you.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mshine
ID: 18833994
Very strange,

Honestly I must say that I do not think that you upgrade to broadband has anything to
do with this! I would say most likely it is more likely the installation of the Anti virus
or soemthing else.

Maybe if it were just not connection tot he internet,  but all the other problems you
are having just are not related to the type of connection you use.

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 2000 total points
ID: 18834435
Sounds like you have corrupted user profiles there, though the reasons are unclear. You can use one of the above methods, or here are some helpful links to get things repaired again:

 http://www.amset.info/windows/corrupt-profile.asp
 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811151
 http://www.lockergnome.com/nexus/it/2004/12/15/get-it-done-recover-a-damaged-windows-xp-user-profile/
0