Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WordPress Pages Show - Filed under: Uncategorized

Posted on 2007-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When I add a page within WordPress 2.1,  the page shows the following message below the text of that page when selected from the pages section of my sidebar :
Filed under: Uncategorized

First,  when I created the page,  there is no option I saw to see a category and secondly,  on editing the page(s) there is no option to set/change a catagory for the pages.

Please advise.

Thanks,
Howard
0
Comment
Question by:Howard Bash
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joshnunn
ID: 18834755
In your site's administration, click 'Presentation' then open 'Theme Editor'. On the right hand side should be a page labeled 'Page Template' or similar.

Somewhere in this file is a line that includes the html for "Filed under:" and some PHP code. You can probably remove this line and the problem goes away.

Be aware that this will be template specific, and you shouldn't have this problem with most templates

Let me know how you go and if you need more clarification.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 18835859
Hi.
I went into the theme editor for the theme in question and did not find a Page Template.  The following is a list of all the files associated with this theme :

Stylesheet
Comments
Main Index Template
Header
Popup Comments
Sidebar
Footer

Please advise.
Thanks,
Howard

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
ID: 18847342
In Dashboard if you click Write Post, over on the right side you should see Categories and an Add button, followed by a list of established categories (including Uncategorized) with a check box on each. Clear the check box on uncategoriezed and click whatever category you want.

On existing posts  click manage, then edit on the post to be changed. and it will open the post in a Write Post screen
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 18850555
The issue is that the problem is not with posts, but is with pages.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 18920557
How do pages differ from posts and permalinking?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
singleton earned 1500 total points
ID: 18921435
I dont think there is any difference. I don't usually use pages but I think they are basically posts without comments
0