Solved

Disabling NetBIOS over TCP/IP

Posted on 2007-04-01
7
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi

Disabling the NEtBIOS over TCP/IP service on a server will stop you finding resources on the network, right?

Well if there's a 2003 server that WAS a file and apps server.

The applications are no longer used, and it's now just used for DNS for name reolution

At the mo XP users need to be able to browse/map to shared folders that are on there.

I've been told to disable the service and it will do what i want...but how so.

If the service is disabled wont it stop everyone from browsing or mapping to shared folders on there...what am i missing?

0
Comment
Question by:LFC1980
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 100 total points
ID: 18833213
There is quite a nice summary article at http://www.petri.co.il/disable_netbios_in_w2k_xp_2003.htm which discusses this and the pros and cons
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 100 total points
ID: 18833468
LFC1980,

all it is referring too when we talk about network browsing with netbios these days, is the my network places area...this relies purely on netbios......netbios is also demmed as a security hole and should be disabled when not needed, basically, if you dont need users going through my network places (its only pretty really) then you should disabled netbios on each machine (under tcpip settings - wins - disable netbios)

Regards,

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 18833757
Ok thanks guys
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18833762
not sure why that came up as an admin comment....my apologies
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 18833766
Wanted to split the points but as Jay Jay's comment is an Admin comment i dont think it lets me
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 18833773
lol you sorted it just as i sent that last comment.

Will do the split now
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18833810
Thank you :)
0