Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't see Sharepoint 2007 websites since upgrade.

Posted on 2007-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
While upgrading Sharepoint Server 2003 to Sharepoint 2007 I mistakenly uninstalled Sharepoint services 2.0 before the upgrade was complete.  Now the server is upgraded but I can not see any of the existing websites.  I am connected to the Sharepoint SQL database but can't see the websites.  

Is there any way to add the Sharepoint 2003 websites back into Sharepoint 2007?

Thanks

Brad
0
Comment
Question by:Lucas Bruch
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Shailaja Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 18834873
Hi Brad,

UnInstalling SharePoint does not delete the data from the database, thus you always have the option of Content DB Migration
Steps involved in Content Db Migration are:
1. Each SPS 2003 content db to MOSS 2007 Farm
2. SPS 2003 is also available
3. Content is only migrated
4. Requires new farm to be created
5. Many manual steps involved
6. Best if moving to new hardware

There is a good document on Migration published by Microsoft available from the following link:
http://www.spyjournal.biz/techtips/pdf/MOSSUpgrade.doc

Regards,
Shailaja Kumar
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 19707783

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
ACCEPT: shailaja_kumar {18834873}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Chris-Dent
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0