Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Regular expression help please

Posted on 2007-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2007-04-01
Arrgh, I chose a solution on my last question a little to quickly, didn't test it completely (though the question was answered well)

I have this:

preg_match_all('/<start_snip>[^<]*<end_snip>/',$str,$match);

I need it changed so that it delivers all the content in between the <start_snip> and <end_snip>, as it is above, it only delivers if numbers are in between, I need letters, numbers, commas, cash signs, periods, everything.   I don't know/understand reqular expression enough to do this myself, out of my league!  

I'm using php4.3.3 if that makes a difference here.

Thanks,         Chris  
0
Comment
Question by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 18833293
On your first question, you implied there might be several strings of start_snip, something, end_snip in each input.  Is that true?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesCssl earned 1000 total points
ID: 18833296
preg_match_all('/<start_snip>.*?<end_snip>/is',$str,$match);
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:TeRReF
TeRReF earned 1000 total points
ID: 18833307
SHouldn't it be:

preg_match_all('/<start_snip>(.*?)<end_snip>/is',$str,$match);
print_r($match[1]);
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JamesCssl
ID: 18833317
I believe you are correct, TeRReF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 18833830
Thank you both!

That works, actually, both ways work without any errors.  

Suggestions on how I should reward points on this?  Since both work but JamesCssl indicates TeRReF's is (more?) correct?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JamesCssl
ID: 18833844
I'm actually surprised it worked without the parenthesis.  I would split up the points.
0