Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create PDF's dynamically using PHP / MySQL / Dreamweaver

Posted on 2007-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm using PHP, MySQL, and Dreamweaver to put together a web site. I have a couple of pages that I would like to create dynamically (via php/MySQL) so that they can be printed as promotional pieces. How is this done? is there any 3rd party software to do this? These are full color graphics. 4 or 5 pictures that need to be of decent quality, but they need to be dynamic. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:adrake9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
TeRReF earned 375 total points
ID: 18833467
Here's a couple of links that should help you further:
http://devzone.zend.com/node/view/id/1254
http://php.net/pdf
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:adrake9
ID: 18833792
I've read through the devzone tutorial briefly, Is it possible to use images and other graphic elements in this process?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:adrake9
ID: 18833876
I think this might be something above my own capabilities. Im looking for something geared towards a novice.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 375 total points
ID: 18834667
Hi adrake9,

You are going to be better off in the long run learning the commands that TeRRef linked you to...the only way you move on from being a novice is to learn new things :)

However, if you really want to download something and run with it, try:

http://www.rustyparts.com/pdf.php

Be warned that the above has some rather severe limitations (CSS support is really spotty) but it will work if you scale your expectations downward.  It it moderately easy to install and use compared to learning the PDFlib() commands.
0