?
Solved

runbatch

Posted on 2007-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a server running Windows 2000 server.  It was running Symantec Server 10.1.  The symantec quit updating.  I unistalled the old 10.1 via instructions from the symantec site when add remove does not work.

All the while, the applicaion log shows a runbatch file failing to run.  It gives event ID 100 and 107.  the file it is trying to run is a single line of pound sings, asterics and numbers [suspect a corrupt file or virus.

The install of 10.1 fails as it cannot find file.  When the file is found, it says it is the wrong version.

Does anyone have any information on this type of error
0
Comment
Question by:wilf_thorburn
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18833511
Can you post the text of the event id 100 and 107?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Burns2007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18833645
The uninstall instructions (registry keys etc) on the Symantec website often does not work. I spent 40 minutes on the phone with them last month and they gave me another list of registry keys to clear over the phone before I could get a reinstall working.

My suggestion is to ring Symantec support and ask for a copy of SCSCleanwipe. This is a batch script which will go through and completely clean out any reminants of Symantec products on your machine. By advised though that if you use other Symantec products (Livestate Recovery etc) it will likely clean these out too.

Either way, I would talk to symantec support, as there are many more reg keys then what is listed in that online document (I followed that doco to the letter in that situation last month and couldn't reinstall until they talked me through other keys not listed on their site).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 18834229
use ccleaner (free) to clean your pc and registry and then check,
you can download it from -
http://www.ccleaner.com/download/
0