Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Select folder to save attachments that Exchange removes from email

Posted on 2007-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am setting up SBS 2003 R2.
While running the CEICW it asks that I specify a folder where attachments that are removed from email by exchange are stored.
What is the conventional place to store these attachments? What is the folder name? Should the folder be stored on the root drive or on the same drive as the transaction logs or on the drive with the message store? Are there any special permissions for the folder so that users can retrieve the attachments? Do I need to exclude the folder from virus scans (I am using symantec Client security with groupware protection and exchange agent)?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ArkAdmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
warrenbuckles earned 1000 total points
ID: 18833938
Hello ArkAdmin:

Attachments that have been removed from emails have been removed because the system administrator has set policies to keep them out of users mailboxes - this can include executables, batch files, .vbs scripts, .zip files and many other types of files that may contain damaging content.  

It's not a good idea to allow users access to these on a routine basis, so I would not put them in a folder that is accessible to most users.  You could create a folder on the message store drive and restrict access to administrators.

I would not exclude it from virus scans, as it will reside on your network and an unwary admin. could unleash a virus or other malware on your network by opening something stored there.

wb
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 18835842
I used to save those attachments.. and they were always a pain to manage.  It's better to actually NOT save them.  If someone is sending an attachment which get's removed... they need to send it again in a zip file.  By enforcing that kind of very simple security policy... you are helping your end users to understand the importance of security on your network.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0