Solved

Installing a network printer under small business server SBS 2003

Posted on 2007-04-01
8
6,690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
What is the proper way to install a network printer under SBS 2003 R2? I have several HP printers and plotters which have internal NICs and hard drives. Since they are attached direcly to the switch and not to any particular machine I think they would be considered "network printers" as described below but I can't figure out how to install them as such.
 
While going through 'Add a Printer' under the ToDo list and initially I have 2 options:
1. Add a printer attached to this computer (I know to install the printer using this option and adding a TCP/IP port and publishing in AD but maybe there is a better way).
2. A network printer.

If I select network printer (Option 2) now I have 3 options:
1. Directory (the printers do not yet appear in the directory since i haven't installed them yet)
2. Name
3. URL

What name would I use under option 2? Do i use the ip address of the printer or network name assigned by HP (like NPIF1A7DF)?
How would I install the printers using a URL under option 3?


0
Comment
Question by:ArkAdmin
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 18833984
Under option 3 by URL, I can enter the local IP address of the printer HTTP://192.168.16.16 and then install the driver for the printer. However, after installation is says under printer properties that sharing is not enabled for this type of printer. So I cannot publish this printer in AD unless I install it the old way by adding a TCP/IP port :o(
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
ID: 18833999
Open the Server management console | Choose printers | Add a printer | a local printer attached to this computer | create a new port | Standard TCP/IP port | enter the IP of the printer | generic network card | select your printer or choose have disk and point to the drivers | assign a name and I assume not the default printer | choose share and assign a simple name
This will make the printer to the directory and make it available for all users
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 18834060
Ok, that's how I usually do it. It just seems like there should be a more elegant way to do it. Especially for a network printer that has it's own NIC and IP address and plugs directly into the switch rather than directly into a workstation or server like a parallel printer. In this case, windows server is not reallly acting as a print server since i could do the same thing from any workstation. I gues AD is the key.
Thx.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18834069
It is still a little "rinky-dink" isn't it.
The difference between doing it this way on the server as opposed to the workstation, which does work, is it is published in Active directory. Rather than going through all that the workstation user just goes to start | run | search | printers on the network | find now | and double clicks on the printer.
With SBS they will automatically be added to the the users printer directory, and they don't even have to do that.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 18835825
The key thing to remember here is to ALWAYS add printers from the SBS's To-Do list and NOT from the Printers & Faxes window.  There is a bit of difference in the former... in that the printer is automatically shared in a way that will be in sync with the SBS Login Script so that it shows up automatically on each client workstation's printer list.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18835940
Jeff, are the "To Do List/Add a printer" and the "Server Management/Printers/Add a Printer" wizards different ?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18840823
Thanks, again ArkAdmin.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18856106
No those are the same.  I was referring to not using "START > PRINTERS & FAXES > Add a printer".  But truth be told... there's really no difference there either.  However, you will note that the query listing for printers might show differently in "Server management > Printers" than "Start > Printers".  (Server Mangement only shows printers that are published to Active Directory).

I had actually been thinking about something else when I posted that.

The fact is that the real answer to the question is NO, there is no better way... adding a TCP/IP port and publishing to AD is exactly the way to do it.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0