?
Solved

Netgear WGPS606 print server

Posted on 2007-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Trying to set up a Netgear WGPS606 wireless print server on network...

Background...
Remote user at our company works out of home, wanted to set up a couple printers and use both his company laptop and  his home desktop to print...considered sharing printers on desktop, but he didn;t like idea...

Told  him to pick up a print server someplace and we'll get it working...

Equipment..
He has DSL, dynamic IP...
WRT54G router...IP schema 192.168.1.x
Netgear WGPS606 print server...IP schema 192.168.0.102...defalt IP...Has 2 USB ports for 2 printers...
One company laptop DHCP and one personal desktop DHCP...
His wireless network with the LInsys works just fine on both computers, he can print to
both printers using USB from either computer...

He used the Netgear setup wizard CD, could not make anything work correctly...says he followed instructions...
We banged on it for a couple days, told him to send me the print server, I would get working on my home network, then I should be able to make it work on his network....yeah, right!!!

So now I have his print server...
MY network...
DSL, static IP, NAT thru Linksys RV042 to 192.168.25.x...
NOTE...I have a non-secured WAP...anything can connect

After several attempts I was able to reset the router to default IP, and was able to log in to the print server using a patch cable...

I reset the IP to 192.168.25.45 so it will see my network...made sure wireless turned on, did NOT set any security, saved settings and close...

I disconnected it from my patch cable, plugged in the USB cord from a  HP1010 printer to one of the USB ports on the print server....This printer I have set up on my computer for a couple years so the driver is installed...

Try to print thru the print server and no joy...

I'm not understanding something, not sure what it is...

ASSUMPTIONNS...
A.  Print server has to have same IP schema as network, preferable a static IP...
B.  Once a correct IP is set thru computer connected with patch cord, you should be able to
     disconnect the patch cord...
C.  The print server should connect with the static IP  to the WAP...
D.  If the proper drivers are installed on the computer, it should then print...

Please correct me, get me going in the right direction...there is something I am missing...can't figgure it out...

Thanx
Steve

0
Comment
Question by:stevem5000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 750 total points
ID: 18833993
Did you use the installation CD that comes with the WGPS606? Run the installer to set up the PC and the printer.

A couple of other points. If the installer can't see the print server, try turning off any software firewall. And, many (most?) GDI printers will refuse to work unless connected directly to a PC. Most low-cost printers are GDI - where Windows' graphics engine does all the imaging work for the printer. Here's a list of printers that Netgear says will work with the WGPS606:

http://tinyurl.com/38t2j7
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 18834011
Thanx hdhondt...

That is going to solve a LOT of my problems...
The 2 printers my guy has are not on the list, but my HP1012 is...
I did not use the install CD...My thought is that you should be able to connect directly to print server GUI and make the settings internally, just like the Netgear routers...which I was able to do...
Still struggline...I should be able to make it work with my 1012...
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 750 total points
ID: 18839522
The 1012 is a "host based" printer which uses an adapted version of PCL6 (cut-down and with a different header structure), and there are a couple of different versions of the printer's firmware, so I would take the Netgear info with a pinch of salt....



0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:stevem5000
ID: 18862150
Well, nothing worked...

Tried the install Wizard, no joy...no matter how I attacked it inside the GUI, what settings I used etc, I could not get this bugger to work...

Even a printer I had that was on the list of workable printers, would not work...

Spent way too much time trying to figgure out a little $100 piece of junk...

Thanks for your help...splitting the points for your efforts to help...
0