Solved

What Has Happened to the Windows Boot?

Posted on 2007-04-01
6
3,870 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
    Been using an IBM ThinkPad 390X running XP Pro.  Now, it won't boot up to the desktop.  Instead of booting XP Pro, a text screen is displayed that says "ThinkVantage Secure Data Disposal 3".  The next line displays "Date and time of execution . . . 12/17/06 22:01:31".  The next displayed line says "Command eecuted . . . A:\SCRUB\SCRUB3..EXE /d=ALL /l=2".  The next displayed line says "Return code . . . . . . 0".

     When I press F1 during POST, the BIOS doesn't give me an option to boot from floppy or CD.  Because Windows boot never happens, I can't press F8 to try safe mode.

     What has happened to the Windows boot?  Can it be restored?  
0
Comment
Question by:apx_31088
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18833939
Is there a floppy in the floppy drive?  Looks like its trying to execute something off the A drive.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 18833953
Seems to be a feature of IBM ThinkPads.  I have no experience with it, but there is this info explaining a bit about the terms in your message (it sounds like somehow you have activated the feature of Secure Data Disposal, and your pc may no longer be usable at all.  But let someone with ThinkPad experience step in to give your more info):

http://www-07.ibm.com/lenovoinfo/id/innovation/secure_data.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nasir786
ID: 18834863
i have had a problem like that and it might be your master boot record. if you insert your xp boot disk or cd then go to the recovery console and type "fixmbr" then it will ask you if you are sure and it will fix your master boot record.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:apx_31088
ID: 18836038
AnthonyP9618: There is no floppy diskette in the drive

LeeTutor: That does look serious, like the Windows XP operating system is gone.

nasir786: The laptop doesn't try to boot from floppy or CD.  It hangs at the "ThinkVantage Secure Data Disposal 3" display.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apx_31088
ID: 18854742
The laptop is an IBM ThinkPad390X.  Pentium II operating Windows XP Pro.  It does look like the hard drive was wiped clean with the Secure Data Tool.  I've got a Windows XP Pro Full-Version CD which I'd like to install on the laptop.  I put the CD in the drive and turn the computer on, but the computer never tries to boot from the CD.  I've pressed F1 during POST which gets me into the BIOS Setup, but I can't find an option to configure this laptop to boot from CD.  Please let me know what needs to be done to install Windows XP Pro onto this laptop.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 18854813
I looked on the Lenovo (IBM) support site for your laptop, and I found this page about your BIOS.  Apparently, you can change the boot sequence if you have a "supervisor password".  Know anything about that?

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=lenovo&lndocid=MIGR-4LPJAV

Symptom
When the Supervisor password is set, the IBM BIOS Setup Utility (accessed by pressing F1 on power on) can be accessed without entering the Supervisor password.

Configuration
Any model Thinkpad 390, 390E, or 390X.


Additional information
There is a mistake in some of the User's References that states that when the Supervisor password is set, 'only a system administrator can access the BIOS Setup Utility. If a supervisor password is set, a password prompt appears if you try to start the BIOS Setup Utility.'

This is not entirely accurate. The password prompt will appear, but the BIOS Setup Utility can be accessed without the Supervisor Password. However, the functionality of the BIOS Setup is limited when entering without the proper password.

Without the proper Supervisor password, only the device resource settings, time/date, and the setup defaults can be set. All of these settings can be modified through the Windows or DOS interface. The following options are NOT available without the proper Supervisor password:

clearing the Power on Password
altering the Supervisor or Hard Drive Passwords
changing the boot sequence
changing the Wake on LAN
Flash over LAN settings
To have the full functionality of the BIOS Setup Utility when a Supervisor Password is set, the correct password must be entered.
0