Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Toshiba Satellite A65-S1070 keep getting an error message "Create overlay failed ...

Posted on 2007-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Toshiba Satellite A65-S1070 with XP Home - has a DVD player but wouldn't play DVD's.  I used the Recovery CD and installed WinDVD5 but I keep getting an error message "Create overlay failed - please lower screen resolution or color depth and try again".  I've done that and nothing.  I read some other ?'s around the internet and have updated my ATI driver, my DirectX driver and still nothing.  Should I just bag this and install another decoder of some sort?  It just makes me mad that you are given this feature on your computer and you can't use it!!!!!  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:cbonno
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mshine earned 800 total points
ID: 18834007
Try another DVD player. You can find some around the net for free.

It would be good to rule out device failure over software problems. Personally
on my laptop, WinDVD never worked correctly.. I also have a ATI Mobility Radeon
video card, but installed an NVIdia DVD player I had on a disk here at home, and it
works just fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbonno
ID: 18834104
Is there a particular website or freebie that you prefer?  I've tried googling but don't know which ones are trustworthy.  I looked at NVidia but there was a charge for that one - at this point that might be my best bet?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 100 total points
ID: 18834637

This error is in response to the video graphics not having the resources to run a DVD. You should check and make sure the HARDWARE ACCELERATION SETTINGS for the video card are set to the maximum.
1.      Right-click the desktop, and then click Properties on the menu.
2.      Click the Settings tab, and then click Advanced.
3.      Click the Troubleshoot tab.
Also check the direct draw acceleration is enabled in DXDIAG
Click start -->run and type in dxdiag. Click the Display tab and make sure that your DirectX features are all enabled.

VLC is a good choice of free dvd player
http://www.videolan.org/vlc/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 100 total points
ID: 18834957
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbonno
ID: 18836207
Thanks!  I ended up installing K-Lite Codec Pack and the DVD player finally worked.  I found that before I saw the suggestion for VLC - but I'll keep it in mind in case something goes wrong!

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18836494
Thank you - glad you got it resolved.
0