Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

reset Sonicwall Pro 2040

Posted on 2007-04-01
8
Medium Priority
?
7,190 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a sonicwall pro 2040 and the Sonic points are not working (accually I think the sonic wall is not routing for them correctly). I called sonic wall tech support, sent them the a file to check my configuration and right away they said my firmware is corrupted. I had just upgraded to the Enhanced OS and though that it might have happened when I did the upgrade. they instructed me to reset the sonic wall to factory settings and reinstall the firmware. How for the question. How do I reset it to factory settings. I tried the reset button on the front and all I get is safemode. I tried unplugging the sonic wall, and plugging it back in while I held in the reset button and also got safe mode. Can I reset it back to the way it came out of the box?
0
Comment
Question by:dwordenjr1
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18834045
While in safe mode good idea to choose "Create Backup Settings.".
Then press the reset button again and upon re-boot you should have the option to choose "Current Firmware with Factory Default Settings". See if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwordenjr1
ID: 18834103
I did that and then uploaded the enhanced firmware again. It only took like 2 seconds, soI am thinking it is using the originally uploaded firware and I am still having the same exact problem with the sonicpoints.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 18834171
2 seconds, I would assume you are right and it is not updating. Shouldn't take long but would be more like 40 to 180 seconds.
Sorry no other suggestions at this point. Sounds like it is not accepting the changes/updates.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dwordenjr1
ID: 18834178
Thanks for the info. I will sonicwall in the AM and post what they say here.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18834218
Curious as to their suggestions. Let us know how you make out.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jmilczek
ID: 19005664
Did you use IE7 to upload the new firmware?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwordenjr1
ID: 19005765
I reset the sonicwall to the factory specs, uploaded the new firmware (with IE 7) and now it works great.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19006125
Excellent, glad to hear you were able to resolve.
Cheers !
--Rob
0