Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is exactly meant by "flag" in computer programming?

Posted on 2007-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Word "flag" is used in computer programming almost on a daily basis.  A example of usage of this word is as follows:

Some car object property might be a flag representing whether or not the motor is running.  What is exaclty meant by flag?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 18834066
See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flag_%28computing%29 - I could not sum that up better: "In computer programming, flag refers to one or more bits that are used to store a binary value or code that has an assigned meaning."
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 18834730
Compare it to the expression : "flag something", as in mark it for some given purpose. A flag is just a mark that is either set or not for whatever reason you need it.

Usually it's only 1 bit - several flags can be grouped together (and often are) into one multi-bit value.
0