Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP/ImageMagick problem making drop shadow

Posted on 2007-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
This does not work.

Can anyone please fix it?  Thanks!


                  exec("/usr/local/bin/convert ' . escapeshellarg($im_path . $row->ImageFile) . ' -resize ' . escapeshellarg($Thumb_Width . 'x' . $Thumb_Height . '>') . ' +profile "*" ' . ' -crop '. escapeshellarg($Thumb_Width . 'x' . $Thumb_Height . '+0+0').' +repage -bordercolor red  -border 1 -bordercolor white -border 4 -bordercolor green -background black \\( +clone -shadow 60x4+4+4 \\) +swap  -background blue -flatten  +repage -quality 98 ".escapeshellarg($im_path . 'vita/' . $row->ImageFile), $x, $result);

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
deresh earned 2000 total points
ID: 18834726
exec("/usr/local/bin/convert " . escapeshellarg($im_path . $row->ImageFile) . ' -resize ' . escapeshellarg($Thumb_Width . 'x' . $Thumb_Height . '>') . ' +profile "*" ' . ' -crop '. escapeshellarg($Thumb_Width . 'x' . $Thumb_Height . '+0+0').' +repage -bordercolor red  -border 1 -bordercolor white -border 4 -bordercolor green -background black \\( +clone -shadow 60x4+4+4 \\) +swap  -background blue -flatten  +repage -quality 98 '.escapeshellarg($im_path . 'vita/' . $row->ImageFile), $x, $result);

there you are, you have wrongly mixed " and ' . don't you use some editor with syntax higlighting ?!

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 18835537
I use notepad. (Yea, I know I'm crazy!) A good editor might save me some time.....  Any good SIMPLE free editors?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajay_chamarthy
ID: 18835583
There you are you did some basic syntax errors as deresh mentioned in using " and '.
I am using Editplus .i downloaded as a trail version and it is working after the time limit also
exec("/usr/local/bin/convert " . escapeshellarg($im_path . $row->ImageFile) . ' -resize ' . escapeshellarg($Thumb_Width . 'x' . $Thumb_Height . '>') . ' +profile "*" ' . ' -crop '. escapeshellarg($Thumb_Width . 'x' . $Thumb_Height . '+0+0').' +repage -bordercolor red  -border 1 -bordercolor white -border 4 -bordercolor green -background black \\( +clone -shadow 60x4+4+4 \\) +swap  -background blue -flatten  +repage -quality 98 '.escapeshellarg($im_path . 'vita/' . $row->ImageFile), $x, $result);

All the best dude :-)
0