Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ghost won't work on identical machines...

Posted on 2007-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have 50 IBM R51 laptops with XP PRO that need to be configured for our business.  So I preconfigured 1 to meet our needs and wanted to ghost the others.  I connected the source HDD on a PC and made an image of it with ghost 8.0.  I used the option -> Local -> Disk -> To Image.  It created the image without errors.  Afterwards I connected the destination HDD and tried to copy the previously created image of the source onto it...  used option ->  Local -> Disk -> From Image.  Once again no errors.  When I try to boot the destination laptop with it's newly imaged HDD I get a black screen with a blinking cursor in the upper left corner.  So I placed the imaged HDD into the source laptop, boot it and everything works fine...  What doesn't make sense to me is that the laptops are identical (same hardware config, same bios firmware same EVERYTHING)  Why is it that I cannot boot the other laptops with a copy of the source HDD ?  I checked the boot order to make sure that it wasn't set to boot from network or usb,  everything is identical on all laptops.  Anyone???
0
Comment
Question by:Lilgansta
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18834154
First, I suggest that imaging disk to disk when creating master image and save on USB drive or DVD's. Then, use that master image to clone to system that you want.

Better that, you could do sysprep and use that to deploy to systems.

May I ask what cloning software you are using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lilgansta
ID: 18834217
I used Ghost 8.0...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18834235
Then, I think you would have to call Symantec for the update or instruction to use right switch to do this task. Talk to them they will direct you to download site or they will send you the update patch thru email.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18834666
There are hidden partitions on these laptops that norton ghost needs to know about when you perform this action.
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=lenovo&lndocid=MIGR-57590
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lilgansta
ID: 18838599
The thing is that the imaged HDD works in the source PC...  If there was an error in the partition, shouldn't the hdd fail in the source PC as well as any other identical pc?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 1500 total points
ID: 18839336
There can be any number of reasons for it not to work. OEM's usually tie the operating system product key to the particular motherboard in each laptops Bios. The SID for each laptop would be different even if they are identical. There may be hardware identifiers for the hard drive for security reasons that arn't turned off when the cloning takes place.
Punky's idea, sysprep--> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302577
How to use sysprep with Ghost--> http://entkb.symantec.com/security/output/n2000081610075225.html
0