Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I Ghost clone on raid volume ?

Posted on 2007-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,046 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a dell 4400 machine and one with raid 5 and raid 2 volume(hardware raid). I was told there are some data stored in raid controller and thus i can't use ghost to successfully restore the image.  I am not clear about 'why' there data store in raid controller . can anyone briefly explain to me or point me to the right source?
0
Comment
Question by:stock99
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18834130
Why not? Norton Ghost, Arconis True Image, etc. support to image RAID.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stock99
ID: 18834298
i am not exactly sure. But i was told by dell tech support that if i do a clone on hardware raid volume it can't be recovered from image like non-raid volume.  He told me the reason is that there are data stored in controller. I would like to find out more about it, but not sure where to start. wiki raid doesn't give me much more details on this aspect.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18834373
If you used image to an identical or same system, forget what Dell Tech said. For what I understand, if raid is hardware raid, and drives can be accessed from DOS, then you have no problem. I am not sure about software raid, since OS creating stripe and DOS can not access it. See link below for more infor:

http://entkb.symantec.com/security/output/n1999010613522725.html
http://ghost.radified.com/ghost_1a.htm
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 18834471
What the questioner is saying from the Dell reps is that Dell ALWAYS puts a leading partition on their hard disk with system information -- AND THE BOOT LOADER -- and if he just GHOSTS the main C drive (which on a dell is the SECOND partition) he will not have a reconstructable bootable scenario from Ghost.

That is true, stock99 -- Dell does this all the time, and it is a severe annoyance to say the least.

However, you should ghost the main C drive anyway.  Then if you ever had to restore to ANOTHER drive (not the partitioned Dell drive), you could simply restore the ghost partition, and then make that disk bootable by running the repair install from the XP CD.  It is a little messy, but it can be done.

In the case of this kind of DELL setup, split partitions, I would do a REAL FILE-BY-FILE clone of the C drive partition, I would not use ghost -- because that way you can be sure all your data is recoverable.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18837397
I see the point now. Thanks Scrathcyboy.
0