Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tool to make cpu busy

Posted on 2007-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
3,029 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I'm looking for a tool that can make cpu busy.
I need this tool in order to test the performance of the decoder, since I assume that if the cpu gets too busy, the decoder will simply drop frames.

Does anyone know if there is any such tool in windows mobile?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:fungi8210
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:checoo
ID: 18834365
You can write an small application with something like an infinite loop with some activity in it the loop. This will keep the CPU busy.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 18834886
Hi,

I am not sure of a particular tool, but if you install Minimo web browser that usually makes windows mobile crawl like a dead slug.

Regards,

Lee
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
davebytes earned 1500 total points
ID: 18872722
checoo is on the mark as one approach.  have a separate application that does some say math calculations in a loop, maybe with an optional Sleep time each time through the loop.  Increase the complexity of the calculation, or the length of sleep, to vary the cpu overhead.  There's no 'stress test' tool, you'll want to make it yourself so you can tune the overhead to the level you need.

Also, you can introduce the slowdown within your decoder app directly.  Just have a Sleep (static amount or random) within your main loop, and when you wake up and go to process a frame, the decoder should be using real-time and see it needs to drop frames to catch up to the current system/frame time.

-d
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sakuya_su
ID: 18874231
yes decoders will drop frames, encoders will not.

can you just elaborate on why you want the decode to drop frames?

oh and BTW the WMP dont seem to drop frames, it will just stop and say Buffering when CPU is under high load
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:davebytes
ID: 18876343
I can make educated guesses -- fungi is probably working on something like a phone platform or maybe an automotive/navi platform.  In either case, the decoder might need to drop frames, either because of other process overhead on the CPU, or because the decoder process is given a limited timeslice overall.  A decoder MUST be able to drop frames on pretty much any platform, but especially on resource-limited embedded platforms.

So, running a test program like a math computation, or introducing your own sleeps into the system, will be good methods for seeing what the decoder does when running behind physically.
0