Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NIC configuration on 2003 standard member server (manual or DHCP)

Posted on 2007-04-01
10
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a SBS 2003 R2 server that has a 2003 Standard member server. The member server has 2 NICs that both connect to the same switch and are on the same subnet as the workstations and SBS Internal NIC. Should the NICs on the member server be configured manually with static IPs or via DHCP by the SBS server?
If static, then what are the NIC settings for the member server?
The member server is a file server and will eventually host MS Project Server.
Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:ArkAdmin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1200 total points
ID: 18834194
As a general rule, servers should always be configured with a static IP. You could create a DHCP reservation so that the server will always be assigned the same IP, however, I would just go with static.
as for settings, why 2 NIC's ? Unless you are setting up NIC teaming there is not a great advantage and can cause DNS issues. Perhaps you have a reason, but if not I would be tempted to disable one.
The Network adapter needs to be assigned an IP in the same subnet as the LAN of the SBS, that does not conflict with any other devices such as servers, printers, routers, or the existing DHCP scope/range. It also needs to be assigned the same subnet mask as your workstations and the same gateway address. The DNS options should only point to your LAN adapter of the SBS. Do not add the ISP's DNS servers. If you are using 2 NIC's only one should be assigned a default gateway. The other should be left blanc.

On a different subject, but when joining the member server to the SBS network, it should be added on the SBS using the wizard located in ; server management | server computers | set up server computers
and then joined to the domain by going to  http://SBSname/connectcomputer
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Davis
Andrew Davis earned 400 total points
ID: 18834516
Rob has got it in one. The only thing i would add is set the IP manually but still create a reservation in the DHCP Server for that IP address. Trust me when you start to get a lot of devices onto your lan that require static ip's (Servers, Routers, Access points, Printers,...) it will be handy to be able to look at the DHCP server to see what is available and what is being used, regardless of whether it is turned on or not.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18835792
I'll state it even simpler...

Are you using both NICs because they are there?  Disable/Uninstall one of them.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 400 total points
ID: 18835802
P. S.  When you run the Add-Server Wizard in SBS it'll ask you to assign an IP address that will then be configured properly when you run the http://<servername>/connectcomputer wizard to join this server to your domain properly.

Please see http://sbsurl.com/addserver for additional information.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 18838258
I was hoping to team the two cards. I just haven't gotten around to it yet. SBS forced my to disable one of the cards when I added the server using the wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 18838270
I have found DHCP Reservations to be very helpful. It helps me keep track of everything.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18838314
Seems to me to team NIC's with SBS you have to do so manually before you run the CEICW, however to the best of my knowledge (I'm sure Jeff will correct me if I am wrong :-)  ) it is not recommended with SBS.
Do you really feel you need to when the maximum number of users is 75? I am doubtful you will see much difference.
I would go with 1 NIC (disable second), or convert to a 2 NIC (1 LAN and 1 WAN system) but ONLY do so using the wizards.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18840820
Thanks ArkAdmin,
Cheers !
--Rob
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18855904
Rob, it's not the CEICW here... because the two NICs are on a member server, its ConnectComputer.  And in that case, you would have to team them AFTER joining the server to the domain.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18857313
>>"the two NICs are on a member server"
Sorry, Correct, I must have missed or forgotten that since the initial post.
Thanks,
--Rob
0