Solved

trying to find good quality hardware in bulk

Posted on 2007-04-01
5
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
hello
i have been having some trouble with those fly by night wholesale companies with poor quality hardware.
i am looking for some information where i can buy modern hardware at reasonable prices. (wholesale)
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shplad
Comment Utility
If you are wanting quality equipment, you will likely have to pay more.
It's usually the case that anything that looks too good to be true is too good to be true.

While you haven't specified in which country you live, I can mention some quality global/US distributors whom I use.

Ingram Micro

Synnex/EMJ

Wynit Inc.

I assume it's not allowed here for me to recommend individual sales
reps., but if it is, I'll be happy to do so.


Shplad
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahdfx
Comment Utility
For relibility and support, I would go with HP.
Ingram is a great place, but you need an ingram account and alos need to become a HP reseller.

looking for one?

Art
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Shplad earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Well, you definitely don't need to be an HP reseller in order to get an Ingram account. I have one,
and I'm not an HP reseller in any way, shape or form.

A couple other things you should know about:

I'm in Canada, don't know where you are, but..

In Canada, Ingram charged me C$ 300.00 or so to have the honour of becoming one of their
customers. If I don't resell a certain quota every 6 months to a year, I have the pleasure of
paying for that application fee AGAIN. And again, each time my spending lapses.
Synnex charged me nothing.
Wynit charged me nothing.

I don't buy from Ingram any more because of that.

However, IIRC, Ingram did have the ability to prepare an order, and sometimes
ship it, later at night than the other distributors did. This sometimes came in very handy.


Shplad
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ahdfx
Comment Utility
Nor did I every say you need an HP reseller account to become an Ingram Account holder.  Read my post carefully, I am only referring to HP Equipment.
Ingram's charge it $190 for application with a 100 refund if you buy $1500 within 90 days.
But to buy HP Business hardware, which I suggested for relibility and support, you need an HP reseller Lic. which Ingram makes very easy to get.

Art
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Eaddy
Comment Utility
i am located in the Caribbean on an island called Antigua.
do these companies you guys speak of accept application from out of country business like me.
0