Solved

Network Naming Conventions on XP

Posted on 2007-04-01
7
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
When I set up my wireless network with a desktop and laptop, somewhere during the process I thought I was naming my network: MYNETWORKNAME - a name I thought would appear whereever I viewed local networks.  Since then, after scouring both my desktop and my laptops files and registries, I can only locate this name - MYNETWORKNAME  in ZoneAlarm's/FireWall window where it appears as the a "trusted zone" as MYNETWORKNAME.

After installing Network Magic 4.1, my network diagram shows up as the router being named - Wireless Router(Belkin) which is what I wanted or expected that MYNETWORKNAME to appear!

Network Magic 4.1 will let me name the router, but what is this rouge MYNETWORKNAME on my PC and how do I get rid of it before I name my network??

Windows XP SP2

Thanks,
Jim
0
Comment
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18834276
The PC and the router use different naming. I assume on your PC you are referring to the workgroup name which would be set/changed by going to properties of my computer | computer name | change.
The router's broadcast network name would be the SSID which is configured in the wireless configuration of the router.
Or perhaps I have mis-understood the question.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 18834538
As stated by RobWill sounds like you are setting up a workgroup. (Unless I'm mis-understanding it too)
Network Magic is picking up the name of your router (Network connection, NOT workgroup)

For each machine in the network right click on my computer, then properties, then computer name, then change, and change the workgroup name from MYNETWORKNAME to what you want it to be.

Terry
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdanielatstarstreamnet
ID: 18838704
I have a "Workgroup:" name, i.e. DANIELSRUS displayed under "System Properties" on both computers.  I have "Full computer name:"'s unique for both computers and uique "Computer desciption"'s.  However, none of these are the MYNETWORKNAME that I'm headaching here.  I suspect that since it does not appear in either registry or any system files that I can find, that it must be something local to ZoneAlarm!.

It was while going about setting up a SSID for my network that I noticed this problem.  I think what I need to do is just remove the entry in the ZoneAlarm table.  Name my router and renter the new "network name" in ZoneAlarm.

Please comment!

Sorry I was unable to repond sooner!  
Thanks,
Jim
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
qz8dsw earned 125 total points
ID: 18838790
Ohhhh, just in Zone Alarm.

Zone Alarm does indeed allow you to call a network it finds whatever you want.
It doesn't take the name from the workgroup.
In Zone Alarm if you right click on where you see MYNETWORKNAME and go edit, there is a "description" you can change. (Well that works for my copy)

Terry
0