Solved

Need help with SQL reporting services report design

Posted on 2007-04-01
5
1,115 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Can someone give me a pointer as how to get a report design that is for an invoice.   It is being printed on a duplex printer.  So I want the invoice information on the front and a static policy page on the back of each page.  I did this in crystal reports, but it seems that you cannot use things like "if mod(pagenumber)=0 then static text is visable to fill a page for the back of the invoice.

Anyway, that is my issue at heart, page control.
0
Comment
Question by:pamsauto
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 18834408
To my knowledge there is no way to handle duplex printing in RS.
There may be a 3rd party extension written?
We handle this by having pre-printed paper loaded into the printer prior to printing :(
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rattu976
ID: 18835097
Well i would like to add some thing here.
There is a global variable within each report, you can find one in menu that appears when you select formula (option menu - right click) of any text field. There under globals there are available PageNumber and TotalPages (or something like this) ... now what you can do is change the value option of the text field just that it is only visible on every odd page.
Other option would be to design the report in a way that you have a list control that always print on alternate pages.
Hope it make any sense ... i can hardly phrase it :(
Regards,
Rehan
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chrismc
ID: 18835100
As long as the printer can automatically do duplexing, then you can achieve this with a List control. List controls are designed for Invoice style layouts.

The list control will be grouped on Invoice number so it repeats once per invoice, you can drag text boxes and layout free form within that, one of which can be your policy statement. You can also embed other data controls, for instance a table to show the invoice lines, make the list it's parent and link on invoice number.

Cheers
Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:pamsauto
ID: 18837545
Chris-

Can you explain a little more to me.   I am new to MS Reporting and this is my first rodeo on this stuff.  I under stand list boxes and I see the grouping and parent things you are talking about.   I currently have a main report that is the invoice key data and a subreport that is the detail data for an invoice.   This report only does one invoice per time when it is run.

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chrismc earned 500 total points
ID: 18839461
What I'm suggesting works in the same sort of way as your sub-report. However, you do it all from within one report.

Sub-reports are less efficient generally.

The trick, as with so many things in RS, is to get everything you need in one dataset.
You can nest data regions, but they must all use the same dataset.

Get each line to contain all the header information for each detail line. This might seem inefficient, but generally it will perform much better than sub-reports.

Create a list region, group it on invoice number.
Layout the invoice header fields where you want them.
Drag a table inside the list. Drag the invoice line fields into this. That should work as you want.
For your T's and C's or Policy statement, drag a text box into the list control but under the table.
That should achieve your goal.

Cheers
Chris
0