Solved

Calculating percentage...

Posted on 2007-04-01
6
1,934 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need help calculating the percentage of two numbers.  I have two Labels with the values and need to calculate the percentage.

RealPercentage = CDec(Me.lblActualMilestoneHours.Text) \ CDec(Me.lblApprovedMilestone.Text)

The value of lblActualMilestoneHours is 5
The value of lblApprovedMilestone is 2

0
Comment
Question by:convertix
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 150 total points
ID: 18834274
Hello convertix,
Where are you getting hung up?
What are the meanings of those labels?
I'd suppose either you're getting an error, or you're getting incorrect data.
Have you tried flipping the values?
RealPercentage = CDec(Me.lblApprovedMilestone.Text) / CDec(Me.lblActualMilestoneHours.Text)

Or is it the you were using the backslash, rather than the forward slash?

~sirbounty
0
 

Author Comment

by:convertix
ID: 18834332
The lblApprovedMilestone is the total amount of hours and the lblActualMilestoneHours is the current number of hours in the current project.  This program is for keeping track of how many hours a developer is taking to complete a project.  The total approved hours is 5 for this milestone and the actual current hours on the project is 2 so I want to figure out the percentage done.  When I use my calculator I get the percentage 40%.  When I take the 5 and divide it by two in VB.NET I get 2 and I can't remember or figure out how to get the proper percentage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:convertix
ID: 18834335
I meant to say, when I take 2 and divide it by 5.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:convertix
ID: 18834336
And also meant to say....I get 0 (instead of 2)
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 150 total points
ID: 18834439
Look CLOSELY at the SLASHES in use.

Your code is using a Backslash "\" which means INTEGER Division will be peformed:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/0e16fywh.aspx

sirbounty has corrected the problem by replacing it with a Forward Slash "/" which performs regular division.

So keep the variables in the order you have them but use the correct Operator:

    RealPercentage = CDec(Me.lblActualMilestoneHours.Text) / CDec(Me.lblApprovedMilestone.Text)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
r1937 earned 200 total points
ID: 18835349
ok ok math problem....

>>>>The lblApprovedMilestone is the total amount of hours and the lblActualMilestoneHours is the current number of hours in the current project.  This program is for keeping track of how many hours a developer is taking to complete a project.  The total approved hours is 5 for this milestone and the actual current hours on the project is 2 so I want to figure out the percentage done
<<<<<

Dim RealPercentage As Decimal
RealPercentage = CDec(Me.lblActualMilestoneHours.Text) / CDec(Me.lblApprovedMilestone.Text) * 100

r1937
0