Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer port IP address keeps resetting by itself

Posted on 2007-04-01
10
Medium Priority
?
3,304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Windows XP - created LPR port for network printer and it intermittently removes the IP address.  IP address on print device is static assigned via devices control panel.

this occurs on a 2 PC network. print device connected via switch. Both PC's reset at same time. The print device itself does not change, just the IP address assigned to the port.

0
Comment
Question by:n0de1
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 18834327
Are you saying the IP address is not shown when you click on the Configure Port button (under the Ports tab in printer Properties)? What shows instead of the IP address?

Try creating a new Standard TCP/IP port for the printer. If you need to use LPR, first create the port and then change it from Raw to LPR under the Configure Port button (make sure you know the LPR queue name for the printer - check it under Configure Port for the existing port).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:n0de1
ID: 18834376
yes that is where the IP address is changing - it resets back to 0.0.0.0

Maybe it is my use of LPR that is the issue, thats just how I have always done it. What are the differences between LPR and RAW? and more importantly how should I configure a Network printer in a small environment with no dedicated server, 2 pc's and a print device with NIC and all connected by a switch.

I am sure I will get a few different answers oh how to configure. I have always followed the steps of assign IP address to print device, then create a LPR port configured to that IP address for the print queue for each PC wanting to access the device.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 18834400
In most cases both LPR and RAW work fine from a Standard TCP/IP port. You can also create a dedicated LPR port, but that is not normally installed under Win 2k or XP

To create a Standard TCP IP port, go to the Ports tab in printer Properties and click on Add Port. Select Standard TCP/IP port, and enter the IP address. You can also give the port a name if you wish - the default name is IP_ followed by the IP address. This name can not be changed later, but the address can. If you do nothing else the setting will be RAW.  Try that and see how you go. If you need to change to LPR, do it as after installing as RAW, as per my first post.

Using a static printer IP address and direct TCP/IP connection from the PCs is the preferred way to set up a printer on a small network. Don't even think of sharing the printer, or using anything but the printer's network interface
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:n0de1
ID: 18835420
Thanks for answering hdhondt.

OK so far that is what I do, just didn't detail the steps I took to create a port using LPR. I have gone and checked the port settings, it was set as RAW. I have removed the printer and the port and recreated the port during add printer stage.

Further discussion I have found that it doesn't revert to 0.0.0.0 as I previously stated, it actually changes form the defined 10.1.1.3 to a random number close to 3, be it 4 or 5.

I only changed 1 PC - so I can see what the effect is, as it has not occurred for a few days now, but if it effects only the unchanged PC then we have the answer.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 18835729
Very weird that it should change like that. Keep an eye on the PC you changed, and let's see what hahppens.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 18839400
If you are using a router that gives you automatic addresses, if there is a conflict between the printer and a pc, it can cause odd results.
I would set the printer to an address far from the baseline,(e.g.10.1.1.99) as DHCP servers assign IPs in sequence, usually the same device gets the same IP, but not always.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:n0de1
ID: 18916331
Ok so it's still occurring - to both PC's.issue is still, In windows the IP address for the Standard TCP/IP port is changing to another address, only the last octet changes.

The printer is static. and both laptops are DHCP. SO it is a strong possibility the router is trying to assign the print devices' IP. That would also suggest the randomness of this, as only 1 laptop goes to a different network.  - thnx wyliecoyote (you do know that is sposed to be spelt Wile E. Coyote :D, but probably same reason my nick has a 0 in it, someone else already got it first! lol)

Going to have a look at it this friday - will get back to you all then.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 18916754
As the printers use static addresses, DHCP will not affect them.

That still does not explain why the TCP/IP port on the PC keeps losing its address though. I have seen IP address conflicts before, and that does not change the IP address of the port on the PC. What actually happens depends on the devices. Some printers hide altogether when they find another device using the same address, others soldier on regardless. In both cases the result is no printing and error messages on the PC about the printing device not being found.

As it is happening on only 1 PC it may be worth considering a Windows reinstall, or at least checking the integrity of the OS by running "sfc /scannow". You can also try rolling back XP.

If you are using a manufacturer's TCP/IP port (e.g HP Standard TCP/IP Port) you may want to change to the Windows "Standard TCP/IP Port".

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:n0de1
ID: 18950854
I have seen varying issues that are caused by address conflicts, even on Token Ring networks due to a large batch of NIC's being manufactured with the same MAC address. One thing I do know is that strange things can happen.

As this does rely on a Dlink modem/router to handle DHCP I took a look and yes it was on a IP address within the DHCP range. So I have added it to the static table so this will stop it occurring.

When I explained the issue they told me it is possible as they have to reboot it every now and then, adding to the inconsistency of the issue. I also checked the printer and it was set to DHCP - I set it originally to static, so I double checked that the printer never lost the address, they assured me they only had to reconfigure the port as I instructed when the issue first occured.

hdhondt - the issue was still affecting both PC's and no, as we covered off earlier I create Standard TCP/IP ports.

Well this will hopefully fix it. I wil let you know in 2 weeks. Thanks hdhondt and wyliecoyoteuk
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:n0de1
ID: 19100379
Ok thanks for your help - it has been fixed by assigning the IP address in the adsl router.
0