Solved

NEED AUDIO/VIDEO/ETHERNET/WIRELESS DRIVERS FOR SONY VAIO

Posted on 2007-04-01
7
3,527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I need drivers for my laptop.
company: Sony Vaio
model: VGN-FE880E/H
Operation System: Windows XP Professional.
0
Comment
Question by:RohitRepu
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18834381
RohitRepu,

Here are the drivers for your Sony Notebook
http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/model-swu.pl?mdl=VGNFE880EH&region_id=1
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
qz8dsw earned 500 total points
ID: 18834452
Downgraded from Vista and no XP drivers on Sony's site Huh?

These drivers listed are based on the base specs I found at Sony for your model.
Anything you changed/added I won't know about.

IMPORTANT
Set A System Restore Point before installing drivers just in case


SigmaTel Audio Driver
Install Microsoft updates KB835221 and then KB888111
Install ftp://ftp.vaio.sony.co.jp/pub/vaio/download/SP-011080-05/STDAUD-01108005-UN.exe

Texas-Instruments-PCI7411-Integrated-FlashMedia
http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/Other-DRIVERS-TOOLS/Others/Texas-Instruments-PCI7411-Integrated-FlashMedia-20015.shtml

Sony Notebook Conexant HDAUDIO SoftV92 Modem Driver 7.34.0.0 Windows 2000/XP
http://download.opendrivers.com/drv/notebook/sony/CODMOD-00964104-US.EXE

Intel® PRO/100 VE Network
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/scripts-df-external/Product_Search.aspx?Prod_nm=PRO2KXP.EXE

Intel® PRO/Wireless Drivers-Only for Windows* XP
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/scripts-df-external/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=N&ProductID=2259&DwnldID=13000&strOSs=44&OSFullName=Windows*%20XP%20Professional&lang=eng

Mobile Intel® 945GM Video Driver
http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/GRAPHICS-BOARD/INTEL/Intel-945GM-Express-Video-Driver-1424.shtml

To be honest it can be VERY hard to get some of these to play ball, but from what I've found they all work.
The Audio was the hardest I have found to get going.

Terry
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 18834508
Yeah War, but they are Vista only drivers.
No XP ones there.

SIGH!!

Oh, and RohitRepu, It is VERY important you do the 2 microsoft Audio updates BEFORE you install the audio drivers.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18834550
RohitRepu,

This laptop is clearly designed for Windows Vista.  Why do you want to go back to Windows XP?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 18834596
I'd say war probably because (like alot of people I've met) they just
1) Don't like Vista and UAC (Are you sure you really want to run this, YES I AM damn it.) especially.
2) Don't view the increase disk space for it and memory load is actually worth it compared to XP.
3) Are striking incompatabilites with the software they use/like/need.
4) All of the above.

It takes time for people to get used to something new and updates to come out to fix those problems.
Same thing happened with XP. New look, new feel, and where the heck has this gone and that gone.
I don't think Vista is too bad once you get UAC under control and sorted. (No I don't mean turning it off)
It's actually very responsive on a 2ghz with 512 meg of memory base install, with AV, Firefox and some very base apps.
It will just take time for people to adapt/find out the tricks involved with making it more user friendly for how they use it.

Terry
0
 

Author Comment

by:RohitRepu
ID: 18944650
hey qz8dsw,
thanks for your replies...after having so many problems with XP on my laptop i finally decided to get back to Vista. I personally feel sony laptops needs to be designed for supporting earlier version of windows.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 18944789
Agreed there RohitRepu.
I don't agree with them being "locked" in to the latest of anything be it linux, Unix, Windows.

Now day's more and more Microsoft seem to be saying designed for Vista and nothing else will do.
I am striking alot of people who want to downgrade back to XP finding the same problems.
It takes alot of time and effort now to downgrade those machines.
(It took me a day to do one primarily because of the microsoft patches and the order in my above reply)
With some machines it is alot of hastle. Right NOW, I can say if I can get my hands on the machine I can get it going fine. If that still holds true from now, I dunno.

Thanks for the points, but since I didn't actually solve your problem I'd have no worries at all if you asked for a refund of your points. Just post a 0 point question on the General Community Support area.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/General/

Terry
0