Solved

Will not boot

Posted on 2007-04-01
16
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Ghosting an 80GB hd to a 120GB hd for a Sony PCG-7D2L.  Upon bootup I receive a "Error loading operating system" message.

0
Comment
Question by:classnet
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18834352
What is cloning software you used? did you image disk to disk or partition to partition? Please have more detail.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18834857
are both disks ide?
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 18835032
Imaged disk to disk...  Both IDE.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18835088
check if the partition is active
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 18835125
How can you check to see if the partition is active if you can't boot up?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18835272
with fdisk from a boot disk : www.bootdisk.com
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18835276
but i'm sure ghost has a tool for it too - did you check ?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 500 total points
ID: 18835432
XP? Recovery console - fixboot then fixmbr. 9X? fdisk /mbr.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:killbrad
ID: 18836914
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18838391
         Does other disk boot up normally alone? You might have chosen the empty disk instead the original as source.
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 18839820
Other boots fine...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18839866
           *Check the Standard CMOS Setup in BIOS and make sure that all channels are set to LBA mode.
            *Try ghosting again while LBA mode is set.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18839887
            * For "error loading operating system" , download XP Boot. It has a newer version of fdisk on it. run fdisk /mbr then restart and check if it boots fine. Also winxp CD has fdisk. Boot from WinXP CD and choose repair console. In repair console, type fdisk /mbr.
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 18840407
Had to fix the master boot record...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 18842033
Did I not suggest that?

Chris B
0