Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBScript to echo event lgo errors only

Posted on 2007-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a script which will echo event log entry info. I want to change this so it will only echo errors, not information or warnings. Having issues with it and can't get it to work though.

---------------------------------------------------------------------

On Error Resume Next
strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery("Select * from Win32_NTLogEvent")
For Each objItem in colItems
Wscript.Echo "Category: " & objItem.Category & vbCrLf & "CategoryString: " & objItem.CategoryString & vbCrLf & "ComputerName: " & objItem.ComputerName & vbCrLf & "Data: " & objItem.Data & vbCrLf & "EventCode: " & objItem.EventCode & vbCrLf & "EventIdentifier: " & objItem.EventIdentifier & vbCrLf & "InsertionStrings: " & objItem.InsertionStrings & vbCrLf & "Logfile: " & objItem.Logfile & vbCrLf & "Message: " & objItem.Message & vbCrLf & "RecordNumber: " & objItem.RecordNumber & vbCrLf & "SourceName: " & objItem.SourceName & vbCrLf & "TimeGenerated: " & objItem.TimeGenerated & vbCrLf & "TimeWritten: " & objItem.TimeWritten & vbCrLf & "Type: " & objItem.Type & vbCrLf & "User: " & objItem.User

Next

---------------------------------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:Burns2007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 18834766

Hey,

You just need to add an If statement to test the Type:


On Error Resume Next
strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery("Select * from Win32_NTLogEvent")
For Each objItem in colItems

      If objItem.Type = "error" Then

            Wscript.Echo "Category: " & objItem.Category & vbCrLf & "CategoryString: " &_
                  objItem.CategoryString & vbCrLf & "ComputerName: " &_
                  objItem.ComputerName & vbCrLf & "Data: " & objItem.Data &_
                  vbCrLf & "EventCode: " & objItem.EventCode & vbCrLf &_
                  "EventIdentifier: " & objItem.EventIdentifier & vbCrLf &_
                  "InsertionStrings: " & objItem.InsertionStrings & vbCrLf &_
                  "Logfile: " & objItem.Logfile & vbCrLf & "Message: " &_
                  objItem.Message & vbCrLf & "RecordNumber: " & objItem.RecordNumber &_
                  vbCrLf & "SourceName: " & objItem.SourceName & vbCrLf &_
                  "TimeGenerated: " & objItem.TimeGenerated & vbCrLf & "TimeWritten: " &_
                  objItem.TimeWritten & vbCrLf & "Type: " & objItem.Type & vbCrLf &_
                  "User: " & objItem.User
      End If

Next
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Burns2007
ID: 18835666
That's what I was trying, but I couldn't get it to work. I tried that script and it doesn't return anything at all.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 800 total points
ID: 18836089


That implies you have no errors...

You could try removing the "On Error Resume Next" which may point to another problem.

Chris
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 1200 total points
ID: 18887138
Add the EventType clause to your Select statement.
Set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery("Select * from Win32_NTLogEvent WHERE EventType = 1 OR EventType = 2")

I can't remember exactly, but I think event types 1 and 2 are errors and warnings.... there will be docuementation somewhere....

Hope that helps.

Rob.
0